Dual SSD RAID 0 in MacBook Pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by MGLXP, Jun 13, 2009.

  1. MGLXP macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    #1
    I'm thinking of setting up a dual SSD (either 2X120GB OCZ Vertex SSD or 2X160GB Intel X25-M, depends on how much I want to splurge) RAID 0 config in my MacBook Pro (early 2009). I'm wondering how easy (or hard) it is to setup RAID 0 using Apple's software RAID controller. Also, is this RAID setup automatically detected if I have to reinstall Mac OS X? Thanks.
     
  2. CoffeeWarrior macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
  3. Sneakz macrumors 65816

    Sneakz

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #3
    I've never done raid on a MacBook Pro (most people haven't) but it cant be that hard to set up with Disk Utility. I think it will be automatically detected provide you don't change anything about the volume. (Partition type, file system, replace a drive with another etc.)
     
  4. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    It's really easy to set up. You can do it right in the beginning when you install OS X with software RAID. Not sure how great the performance gain is compared with a hardware RAID solution, but I say go for it :D.

    I know there are companies out there that offer to swap the optical drive for a 2.5" bay for you. Perhaps you could even do that yourself. Best of luck and make sure to post pics/benchmarks here if you do it!
     
  5. MacModMachine macrumors 68020

    MacModMachine

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    i will have my dual intel 80gb done this friday,

    im running one 80gb now and have a newmodeus.com caddy and another intel on order.

    i will be drilling this with benchmarks.
     
  6. watergun macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #6
    Done it before. It's pretty straight forward. Put in the OS X Installation DVD, run the disk utility to setup the RAID, and installation will continue as usual.

    You can't setup Bootcamp Windows tho. VM-ed Windows is fine.
     
  7. MGLXP thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    #7
    Hmm...no bootcamp. Thanks for letting me know. I might have to rethink doing RAID 0...
     
  8. watergun macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
  9. watergun macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #9
    There is prob a workaround for the Bootcamp with RAID setup. I haven't tested it myself tho. You can setup the RAID without using all the space.

    For example: with 2 x Intel X25-160GB --> do not use all 2 x160GB. Instead, you can use 2 x 80GB as the RAID0 volume for Mac OS X (numbers are just for example ok). You can then have 2 individual 80GB volumes on which you can setup Bootcamp. The key is that you can't install bootcamp windows on RAID volume.

    Never try this myself so dont hold me on this.:D
     
  10. MGLXP thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    #10
    Hmm...that is interesting. I will have to somehow try that out. I would love to have 2 X Intel X25-M 160GB SSD in RAID 0 and still use bootcamp.
     
  11. MacModMachine macrumors 68020

    MacModMachine

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #11
    i have 2xs128 corsairs raid0 with windows running bootcamp

    i just left 40gb on both drives, install windows on 1 of the 40gb partitions and use the other for the games.

    you cant use bootcamp assistant though, so you have to manually hold option to boot off that windows partition.

    bootcamp 3.0 will hopefully change this situation
     
  12. watergun macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #12
    Yeah, I also need bootcamp windows so after unsuccesful tries I gave up running RAID0 SSD. Instead, I installed the other X25 on wifey's machine. Unfortunately, the workaround idea came afterward. Now she's getting used to SSD as well so it's kind of hard to get it back from her.

    Realistically though, 1 (one) Intel X25-M setup is fast enough so I don't bother messing with the RAID setup anymore.
     
  13. watergun macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #13
    Oh great, it's really working.
     
  14. Lone Deranger macrumors 65816

    Lone Deranger

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #14
    How does a Time Capsule/Time Machine deal with a Raid 0 setup? Does it work? Are there any problems?
     
  15. MacModMachine macrumors 68020

    MacModMachine

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #15
    i use a time capsule with mine without any issues.
     
  16. Lone Deranger macrumors 65816

    Lone Deranger

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #16
    Excellent. Please keep us posted with benchmarks and other findings. :)

     
  17. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #17
    AFAIK, unless you have the MacPro and the hardware raid controller, all raid configs are software-based (in this case OS X) and therefore Windows will not see it.

    Cheers,
     
  18. watergun macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #18
    Yeah I already figured that out myself if you see my previous post about the workaround. Only Mac OSX is running on the software-RAID volume and Windows will be installed on 1 of the 2 standalone volumes.:)
     
  19. orthorim macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
  20. phildog33 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    #20
    im running just the stock 320gb HD right now (internal) on a late 2008 macbook pro.. and im getting 45mb/s using the aja kona test

    if i switch to dual Corsair 256gb SSDs in raid 0 -- what speed should i be thinking of?

    do i still have to use an external drive as scratch for Final Cut/Photoshop/Logic?

    Im used to using a FW800 drive bus powered.. and its only getting 60mb/s 7200 rpm over fw800 -- but it is external. and is scratch essentially

    P
     
  21. artivideo.nl macrumors 6502

    artivideo.nl

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #21
    Do 2 SSD's fit in a MBP ? (15 or 17inch)

     
  22. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #22
    Only if you remove the optical drive.
     
  23. phildog33 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    #23
    I was just curious about the speed increases:

    1 - the stock 320gb 5400rpm drive
    2 - one of the Corsair or OCZ 256gb ssd internal
    3 - two of those ssd's in Raid 0

    I really wanted a bus powered external SSD solution, but I couldn't find one other than a Small FW800 enclosure, which caps the speed

    p
     
  24. MacModMachine macrumors 68020

    MacModMachine

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #24
    dont bother using raid 0 on any of the new unibody's after june 09, it will not work.

    i have tried several different setups with different ssd's and none seem to work. they will work for a couple hours then suffer data loss.

    something to do with the new EFI im sure.
     
  25. sukanas macrumors 6502a

    sukanas

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #25
    how fast will a dual raid 0 w/ HDD compare to a single intel x25m?
     

Share This Page