dual tray help, thanks

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by basslik, May 9, 2019.

  1. basslik macrumors member

    basslik

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #1
    Good evening everyone, I need advice regarding my upgrade. Currently have two Mac pro's both (2010's).

    One 2.8 quadcore (single core), and the other one is 2.4 (dual CPU's). I plan on upgrading the the 2.4 dual tray to 3.46 six core's.

    Regarding which motherboard to use between both computers. Stay with the motherboard that the (dual Cpu's 2.4 originally, or does the 2.8 single core motherboard have an edge, since a faster CPU is in it ?

    Also can someone direct me to the firmware update, I forgot which one?, thanks.
     
  2. Project Alice macrumors 6502a

    Project Alice

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    #2
    The boards are identical, just use the one that's already a dual tray. The only difference is the SMC version, and the only time that is relevant is when upgrading a single CPU to a Dual CPU tray, the SMC versions needs to match. Since yours is already a dual, just use it.
    The firmware tool is here in the signature of the first post.
    http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,852.0.html
     
  3. basslik thread starter macrumors member

    basslik

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #3
    Project Alice, your amazing, as well as the others helping me out, thanks a million.
     
  4. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #4
    basslik, DO NOT follow the instructions of the link provided by Project Alice. Those instructions are for something entirely different - Upgrading the firmware for a 2009 4,1 cMP to a 5,1 cMP, something you already have. As far as your firmware upgrade is concerned, you want to upgrade your firmware to V141.0.0.0.0. That upgrade is available by downloading the MacOS Install for Mojave 10.14.4. You won't need to update to Mojave, just follow the steps here:

    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/mp5-1-bootrom-thread-144-0-0-0-0-with-10-14-5-dp4.2132317/

    As far as the motherboard is concerned, Project Alice was correct, both are the same. I would therefore run the one with the least amount of operating hours.

    Lou
     
  5. Project Alice macrumors 6502a

    Project Alice

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    #5
    Right, I didn't bother to notice he already had 5,1s.
    You already have a 5,1 you don't need to use the firmware patcher. However, when running the patcher it would have told you that you are already at 5,1 firmware - so no hard would have come (as long as you didn't downgrade it)
     
  6. basslik thread starter macrumors member

    basslik

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #6
    Thanks both of you. Okay here's what I'm doing. I bought two X5690 CPU's, to replace the older stock 2.4 Xeon E5620, I also have faster ram to accommodate the increase.
     
  7. fhturner macrumors 6502

    fhturner

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL & Atlanta, GA
    #7
    Just to correct this for future reference and viewers, the SMC version is dependent upon whether the machine was "natively" a 4,1 (2009) or a 5,1 (2010/2012), not dual or single CPU tray. You don't want to mix, say, a 2010 tray w/ a 2009 backplane, as the SMC versions will not match and the fans will run full tilt continuously. Since both of the OP's machines are 5,1, the four SMC #s across both backplanes and both trays match, so he can swap trays as he likes w/ no ill effects.
     
  8. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #8
    Just for your info. The stock RAM that shipped with any 5,1 cMP is 1333 MHz rated RAM. If used with a CPU that did not utilize that speed, it will clock down and run at 1066 MHz.

    Lou
     
  9. basslik thread starter macrumors member

    basslik

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #9
    Understood, actually bought the CPU's, and 1333 PC3 14900 with it. Which my understanding it will run at 1333.
     
  10. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #10
    ^^^^Assume your talking about X5690 CPUs. Your understanding is correct.

    Lou
     
  11. basslik, May 14, 2019
    Last edited: May 14, 2019

    basslik thread starter macrumors member

    basslik

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #11
    I want to thank you all for your help.

    Okay it's really sweet / (2x) 3.46 x5690's.

    what's the max on each tray in regards to ram?, and should I instead run less ram in triple channel instead ?

    FLOWRIDER (LOU), THANKS.
    You mention firmware to V141.0.0.0.0. / is that the firmware that supports the PCIe SSD cards, cause that's what I'm looking to do next.


    THANKS
     
  12. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #12
    ^^^^Yes. However, since my post the firmware (Boot ROM) has been updated to 144.0.0.0.0. It's available as part of the Mojave (10.14.5) Full Installer package.

    Lou
     
  13. basslik thread starter macrumors member

    basslik

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #13
    Thanks Lou,

    Okay here's my dilemma, I need to stay on Mt. Lion for now, since I'm running Pro Tools 10. But I want to utilize a PCIe SSD, and was wondering if the firmware I have now will accommodate, MP51.0089.B00.
     
  14. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #14
    Mountain Lion don't have NVMe support whatsoever.

    You will need to buy an AHCI M.2 blade, like Samsung XP941 or SM951-AHCI or Kigston Raptor.

    BootROM version for NVMe boot is 140.0.0.0.0, but only Sierra on wards have NVMe support.
     
  15. basslik thread starter macrumors member

    basslik

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #15
    WOW, discontinued on those drives, and have to stay on Mt. Lion.

    Can I update the firmware 10.14.1 DP3 with 140.0.0.0.0 with NVMe support.

    And still run Mt. Lion ?, that way I can run the newer PCIe drives?

    Thanks all
     
  16. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #16
    No, impossible.

    Mountain Lion don’t support NVMe at all. NVMe support start with Sierra for Apple OEM blades and others rare M.2 drives that have 4096 bytes per sector. High Sierra and Mojave support both 4096 and 512 bytes per sector drives.


    Read the first post of the blade thread.
     
  17. basslik thread starter macrumors member

    basslik

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #17
    Thank you you sir. I'm also getting conflicting input regarding full ran VS triple channel?.
     
  18. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #18
    Mac Pro Xeon processors are tri-channel, so the best memory throughput is when you have just one memory per channel:

    • Single CPU tray: DIMMs installed into 1,2,3 memory slots
    • Dual CPU tray: DIMMs installed into 1,2,3 & 5,6,7 memory slots

    If your application have more performance with more RAM than faster RAM, it's better to use all slots and have more RAM. This varies from application to application.
     
  19. basslik thread starter macrumors member

    basslik

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #19
    Thank you, I think I'd ask on DUC forum for that info. Since I'm using my Mac strictly for Pro Tools.
     
  20. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #20
    Pro Tools 10 don't use much RAM, AFAIK the optimum RAM requirement is only 8GB.

    Mountain Lion can't access all the RAM that you can install in a MP5,1. Sierra is where Apple starts to support more RAM with macOS + MP5,1.
    --- Post Merged, May 16, 2019 ---
    ProTools 10.3 System Requirements http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/compatibility/Pro-Tools-10-3-System-Requirements
     
  21. basslik, May 16, 2019
    Last edited: May 16, 2019

    basslik thread starter macrumors member

    basslik

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #21
    Hopefully it addresses more, it does mention 8 gigs or more recommended. thank you.

    Okay this is what I found out.

    Disc Cache is a separate process and while PT10 will only see little over 3G, the disc cache process can use as much as you have.

    You can test this by recording a test dummy session to a slow USB stick with disc cache on. It will just keep going until disc cache is filled up. And after that, it starts dropping the bits to the stick.

    I would love 64GB disc cache because that would guarantee that a live gig recording never has a hiccup. Not that I have ever had one, I always record to a freshly formatted and well-performing hard drive. But extra safety is always nice :)
     
  22. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #22
    Since it's Mountain Lion with an application that don't benefits with the maximum addressable RAM, use tri-channel.
     
  23. basslik thread starter macrumors member

    basslik

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #23
    Right on, thanks. Will get two more sticks, that will make 48gigs in each tray.
     

Share This Page

22 May 9, 2019