Dumb Question (how to get Mac Pro to sync)

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by kkachurak, May 12, 2008.

  1. kkachurak macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #1
    I've been syncing my :apple:TV with my PowerBook G4 for some time now.

    I just upgraded to a Mac Pro and its sitting on the network via ethernet directly to my Airport Extreme. I was under the impression that since the Mac Pro was connected via the WAN of the Extreme, that the Extreme would aid in locating the :apple:TV, thus allowing me to sync.

    Unfortunately, I haven't found this to be the case yet. How can I sync :apple:TV with my Mac Pro (without an airport card?)

    :confused:
     
  2. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #2
    Plug your Mac Pro into the Airport Extreme using an ethernet cable. That's what I'm doing right now.... except I have a network switch plugged into my Airport Extreme with my Mac Pro plugged into the switch.
     
  3. kkachurak thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #3
    Ya I'm doing that. The extreme base station is sucking internet from the cable modem and the Mac Pro is sucking the 'net off the extreme.

    That is what you mean, right? Still nothing.
     
  4. dbwie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    #4
    syncing

    You have a powerbook and a Mac Pro. You can sync with (I believe) only one computer, and stream from up to five others. Which do you want to sync from? I'm guessing the Mac Pro. Have you transferred all of your iTunes content to your new Mac Pro and do you have both computers connected to your iTunes music store account? On your Mac Pro, open iTunes preferences and select Apple TV, and check "look for Apple TVs". To decide which to sync and which to stream from, I think this is done via preferences within the Apple TV settings.
     
  5. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #5
    To make me understand this better: Your Mac Pro cannot see the Apple TV using iTunes?
     
  6. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #6
    Um, why are you connected into the wan port on the extreme? Personally I would try going into the lan side.
     
  7. kkachurak thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #7
    Correct. I have the setting turned on in iTunes to look for :apple:TV and it doesn't see anything.

    I'm going to try rebooting the :apple:TV back to square one and turning off the setting on the PowerBook.


    Also - Sorry, I meant one of the LAN ports. The WAN port is connected to the cable modem.
     
  8. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #8
    The AppleTV can only be connected to 1 computer at a time. Make sure you go into settings on the AppleTV and disconnect from the PowerBook and then it might show up on the Mac Pro.
     
  9. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #9
    Not true Spaz - I have a number of computers on my network and they all see the Apple TV. Only one will sync to it, but the rest still list it in iTunes as a device.

    Go into the Apple TV settings and go to Network. You might have to configure it (might be waiting for a wireless connection than using the LAN one).
     
  10. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #10
    Sorry, I was unaware that all computers can see it. I just got my Apple TV a week ago... hehe.
     
  11. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #11
    [​IMG]

    I assume you have that box ticked in your iTunes preferences?
     
  12. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #12
    Yes, he does :)
     
  13. kkachurak thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #13
    Okay, got it!

    Thanks for all the help!

    First I went to the PowerBook and told it to stop syncing with the :apple:TV and I turned off the :apple:TV search feature.

    Then I went to the :apple:TV setup menu and played around with that. Got it to give me a code to set it up with a new iTunes account.

    See? I knew it was dumb. :rolleyes:

    Anyway, we're all good now. I'm syncing at 802.11n speeds for the first time and damn it's nice.
     

Share This Page