dumb question - using iPhone without plan

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by macdaddy2020, Aug 18, 2009.

  1. macdaddy2020 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    #1
    So I have purchased an iPhone from my friend that needs some repairs, which I am taking care of -- He cancelled his AT&T contract and I just want to use it like an iPod Touch essentially, don't need to make calls with it. It seems to work fine and it just says "no service" - the only thing that worries me is that it might get bad battery life because it will be searching for service? I don't really know if it is... any tips for how to get optimal use out of this thing would be appreciated.:D

    also,
    Should I jailbreak it?
     
  2. djdino macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    #2
    Turn on airplane mode. Solved.

    also you may want to turn off "Location"
     
  3. rowsdower macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    #3
    Doesn't airplane mode also disable wifi?
     
  4. macdaddy2020 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    #4
    It does -- Useful for everything else. I suppose it wouldn't be a huge problem to just use this when I don't need wifi - that also uses a good amount of battery.
     
  5. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #5
    Yes, but then you turn it back on...

    1. Airplane Mode
    2. Turn on WiFi
    3. ???
    4. Profit when you have the cellular radio turned off yet WiFi radio is on. :)
     
  6. macdaddy2020 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    #6
    Thanks for the suggestions everyone. A big thanks to bytethese for the instructions on turning off cellular radio.
    I was wondering if there is any danger in doing a complete erase all content and reset settings - as long as the same sim card is in there I'm OK to use it?
     
  7. macdaddy2020 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    #7
    Nevermind, figured this one out. its ok to erase everything.
     

Share This Page