DVD Editing question

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by HarryDeebs, Mar 10, 2009.

  1. HarryDeebs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #1
    I'm new to this forum so if I'm posting in the wrong thread please redirect me. I have amovie that was created on a Mac Osx in imovieHD. The disc is a dvd recordable. I would like to upload it to my hard-drive and cut it into segments for publishing on thew web. Please help. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Keebler macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    welcome!

    insert the dvd
    open it in finder
    click inside that window
    press apple+C to copy both items
    paste them wherever you want on your hard drive (I usually create a folder)
    dload and install mpeg streamclip
    open the dvd and export into .mov
    (settings (if in north america) should be apple dv/dvcpro - ntsc (choose pal if not in NA))
    quality to 100%
    make sure frame size is set to 720 x 180
    click make movie

    bring those .mov files into imovie or whatever you want to edit.

    cheers,
    keebler
     
  3. bki122689 macrumors 6502

    bki122689

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #3
    you could also try handbrake to rip the dvd onto your HD
     
  4. tcgjeukens macrumors regular

    tcgjeukens

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    IJsselstein, the Netherlands
    #4
    HarryDeebs,

    • Make sure the content of the DVD you have is not copyrighted.
    • The storage format of the DVD is a so called "distribution format". This means it is optimised, in this case, for DVD playback. "Ripping" a DVD for (re)editing purposes will result in a loss of quality.

    With a tool like Handbrake you can "rip" the DVD into an avi or mp4 format.

    You will need a (video) editing tool to cut those files into pieces.
    Finally you will have to convert those pieces into an internet distribution format like H.264 or FLV.

    Regards
    Coen
     
  5. HarryDeebs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #5
    thanks for the help guys... I'm gonna get started now
     
  6. HarryDeebs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #6
    I'm running on an old mac. It is a PowerPC G4 (3.3). It has Growl. I can't seem to find a version of Handbrake that is compatible.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page