DVD Studio Pro Help

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by poppe, Jul 25, 2008.

  1. poppe macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills
    #1
    I am trying to make a DVD menu system and the footage I have is only 3.9 GB. The menu system works perfects only if I don't add chapters. The minute I add chapters the DVD jumps up to 8.1 GB. Is that normal?

    Why does DVD studio pro need two tracks to make this stuff work? Can't it just use the footage that "Play" is using? Perhaps I am doing something wrong?
     
  2. thunderclap macrumors 6502a

    thunderclap

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #2
    No. Not normal at all.

    Two tracks are needed because one is the video track and one is the audio.
     
  3. poppe thread starter macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills
    #3
    I figured it out. Very weird. For some reason the chapters were not linking to the original video/audio. It was laying a whole second track and linking to that, while the play was linked to the original audio/video.

    Thank you and sorry I didn't reply sooner. This was for a job so I was trying to finish as soon as I could.
     
  4. thunderclap macrumors 6502a

    thunderclap

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
  5. videoguy34 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    Newfoundland, Canada
    #5
    I am having the same problem ... I have eliminated all the assets leaving only text on the menu and it is STILL showing a size of 4.1 gb!! Can you please tell me how you resolved the problem or did you have to basically redo the menu from scratch?
     

Share This Page