DVD Viewing Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by reinventinglove, May 23, 2011.

  1. reinventinglove macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    Hi, I recently bought a TV series box set.
    When I insert the disk, after about 2 minutes of it attempting to load, it comes up saying: "You have inserted a blank disk. How would you like to view it?" and sure enough, when I opened Finder, it said the disk was empty. The region on the DVD says Region 1, and I'm 80% sure when I checked my Mac it said it was region free. So is there a way to fix this or have I just bought a set of blank disks?
     
  2. electrolux76 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Location:
    NY,NY
    #2
    Here are a few tips for trouble shooting this:

    Does the disc work in a standard DVD player? If so it may have weird formatting issues that will stop it from appearing correctly on the computer.
    I've seen this before but only with "home made" discs

    Does the disc work in other Macs? -

    If you actually try to burn something to the disc, does it work or will it error out?

    Does the artwork on the discs look professionally printed or does it look like it was printed on an inkjet disc printer? - If you bought these on ebay or on the street, you could have been scammed.
     
  3. Dave Braine macrumors 68040

    Dave Braine

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    #3
    If it's a Region change thing, then your Mac should ask you whether you want to change your Mac's region code, because you can only do this 5 times.
     
  4. reinventinglove thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    The disk does work in a multi-region DVD player. I'm not sure about another Mac, though.
    I haven't tried to burn something on the disk for fear of overriding the TV show.
    The disk looks professionally done, but yes, I bought it brand new in it's wrapper on eBay.
     
  5. reinventinglove thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    I've already tried looking for the setting when it didn't automatically come up on the screen, but I was unsuccessful in finding it.
     
  6. reinventinglove thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    I did try cleaning the disk, yes.
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #8
    Unless it is a DVD-/+RW, you can't write anything to a DVD that has already data on it, especially commercial video DVDs.
    In what DVD region do you live and have purchased the Mac?


    Btw, to quote someone, just press the [​IMG] button.

    To quote several posts, use the [​IMG] button (multi-quote).


    To edit your posts, use the [​IMG] button.

    All these buttons are on the bottom right of the posts.

     
  8. reinventinglove thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    Thanks for the tips!

    I live in Region 4. The DVD's are Region 1 and I'm not too sure about the Mac. I bought it off of someone who was selling it on eBay. The person also lived in Region 4.
     
  9. eawmp1 macrumors 601

    eawmp1

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #10
    Well...there...you...go.
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=627155
     

Share This Page