DVI, LCD Display

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by don't do it, Aug 5, 2008.

  1. don't do it macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Location:
    somewhere on the Earth
    #1
    Ok i just bought the last thing I needed to connect my computer to my LCD monitor (Not a mac monitor by the way.) I have a 32" LCD Display, a 3m DVI cable, a DVI to DVI mini adapter from apple, and a MacBook laptop. I have it all connected like it should be but the LCD Display is showing a blank screen.

    Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong or need to fix?
    Thanks
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Your Options are as follows:

    1) Open Display Preference Pane and click detect displays.

    2) Restart the Computer

    3) Close the lid. The connect an external keyboard and mouse and the screen will activate.

    TEG
     
  3. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #3
    Maximum resolution supported by MacBook is
    1920 by 1200
     
  4. don't do it thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Location:
    somewhere on the Earth
    #4
    ok when i press detect displays nothing happens, when i restart do i need to turn the display off? And the closing of the computer didn't work either.
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    Provide some more details...

    What kind of display is it, specifically? I'm thinking, if this is a 32" display, it's actually an LCD TV and not a computer monitor? Are you sure the display is set to the right input? Have you ever successfully used this DVI cable for anything before?
     
  6. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #6
    Leave the display on, restart the computer. You may have to cycle the power of the screen for it to search for input if it has more than one input. Also, you should be able to either hit a button on the display to change input to DVI or Digital or it will be in the on screen menus.

    TEG
     
  7. don't do it thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Location:
    somewhere on the Earth
    #7
    That did the trick thanks so much it was set to analog and now its on digital thanks a lot.
     
  8. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #8
    the macbook doesnt support that high res. the latest macbook uses the intel GMA X3100 and that can support a 24" or 26" display MAX. that 1920 x 1200 something res is the max it can go...
     

Share This Page