Early 2008 Mac Pro After Effects Benchmarking

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by echoout, Jan 31, 2008.

  1. echoout macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #1
    Hey all,
    I'll be the first to say I'm a 10 year Mac user but not a cultist. I don't care what the machines look like inside or out, just how they perform. I was lucky enough to work on DVD interface elements for the Young Indiana Jones DVDs for LucasFilm on behalf of Terra Incognita Interactive last summer. Anyway, I did a sequence of 2.5D page-turns of Indy's journal using After Effects CS3. Lots of 3D, lots of precompositions, lots of Smart Objects, etc. (ie majorly processor intensive). So here's how thing have improved over 6 months:

    July 2007: Apple G5 Quad 2.5Ghz, 4.5GB RAM, After Effects CS3, 150GB Raptor eSATA (Sonnet Fusion 4) via Sonnet Tempo E4P card
    Render time: 10Hrs 11mins (fans blowing up, making room hot)

    January 2008: Apple mac pro Octo 3.0Ghz, 16Ghz OWC RAM, After Effects CS3 (default settings), 150GB Raptor (internal)
    Render time: 2Hrs 0min (quieter than my MBP, cool as a cucumber)

    The render took 18% as long. You can have your case redesigns and BluRay drives. This is what matters to me. I hope everyone benefits as much as I have! :) Good luck everyone!
     
  2. OnePumpChump macrumors regular

    OnePumpChump

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #2
    Would it be too greedy if I want it all? :p

    Damn, that is sick, I can't wait to get mine. Thanks for the tease!
     
  3. motulist macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #3
    You've got no jobsian sales skills at all! You don't say it took 18% as long, you say it reduced your render time by 82% !

    ;)
     
  4. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #4
    Bingo :D

    And yeah, it's a beast for sure :)

    Update: Well, except for the calculation error :p
     
  5. ComeOnDieYoung macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #5
    The Glory

    I'm pretty much buying my MAC PRO for AE, I do alot of complicated 3D comps, I ordered an almost identical setup, I am psyyyyyched.
     
  6. supercooled macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #6
    Did you transplant the Raptor from the old system to the new one? Are you running the Raptor as the boot drive? I think there has been a lot of discussion regarding Raid vs the plain vanilla Raptor approach. I've always been a fan of the Raptor but have always feared the decibel factor. Still don't know which one I want to go with; RAID Samsung F1s or a single Raptor.

    Insights would be much appreciated.
     
  7. teleromeo macrumors 65816

    teleromeo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    kidnapped by aliens
    #7
    shouldn't that be 82 % ?
     
  8. ziwi macrumors 65816

    ziwi

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Right back where I started...
    #8
    Marketing guy - not math-centric :p
     
  9. MrPDaddyHimself macrumors regular

    MrPDaddyHimself

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #9
    echoout,
    I had a question regarding the Quicktime error with AE on Leopard. Is that an issue for you? http://www.macworld.com/article/131809/2008/01/quicktime.html?t=230
    Obviously a fix will be coming soon I would assume. Are there any other issues that you've seen that I should be concerned about? I've been trying to render projects on my MacBookPro with 2GB of RAM. It's working but I can only imagine the difference it will make with my 3.2 Octo with 16GB of RAM!
     
  10. echoout thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #10
    Yes, no matter how much OSX tries to make you, just turn off Automatic Updates and don't let it update you to 7.4. Most of the 7.4 functionality is related to DRM/iTunes crap. It's not necessary for video apps.

     
  11. echoout thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #11
    Yes, I'm running the 320Gb stock drive as my system drive, a 75Gb Raptor as my scratch drive, a 150Gb Raptor as my "current projects" drive, and a 250Gb drive as my TimeMachine drive.

    I then have my eSATA enclosure crammed with mostly 500Gb Seagates and several other random ones, all on swappable trays. Something like 3124Gb total.

    I have no need for RAIDs in what I do.

     

Share This Page