Early 2011 1333 DDR3 interchangeable with 2009 1067 DDR3?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by zwodubber, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. zwodubber macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    PA
    #1
    Hello,

    I replaced my early 2011's 4GB of RAM with 8GB, question is since a newly acquired 2009 only has 2GB of RAM can I put in the 4GB from the 2011?



    [​IMG]


    Thanks!
     
  2. thundersteele macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #2
    No.

    You can try, since it's both DDR3, but most likely the old MBP won't work with the 1333 MHZ ram bars.
     
  3. EtherealMAC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    #3
    If you try it, lemme know how it works out, as I am in a similar situation.
     
  4. macfan74318, Nov 17, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011

    macfan74318 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #4
    Yes

    I think that it will down clock the RAM, it down clocked the RAM in my 2011 whe I put a lower spec RAM in. If it doesn't work it should not damage the computer it just won't boot until you replace it with the correct one(if it doesn't work).

    Hope this helps,
    Macfan
     
  5. zwodubber, Nov 17, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011

    zwodubber thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    PA
  6. Naimfan macrumors 68040

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #6
    I've done this several times. Only once did it not work - the 1333 MHz RAM caused one machine to kernel panic. Worked perfectly in the machine it came out of.

    Try it - nothing to lose!
     
  7. zwodubber thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    PA
    #7
    Thanks everyone, I'm upgrading the HDD so I'll add the RAM as well if I can find it...

    [​IMG]
     
  8. ZZ Bottom macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #8
    The bright green things in center of the picture.
     
  9. zwodubber thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    PA
    #9
    LOL thanks, I meant if I could find the old ram from my 2011 in the closet full of parts
     
  10. zwodubber thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    PA
  11. logicpro7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    London UK
    #11
    What memory did you fit?

    I just bought 2 x 4GB Crucial 1333mhz for my late 2009 MBP 13" and it wouldn't work. It only worked if i put one 1066mhz and one 1333mhz stick in.
     
  12. zwodubber thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    PA
    #12
    I used the 2 x 2GB factory RAM from my 2011 MBP. Apple does use different manufacturers so not all MBP's get the same brand. Guess I got lucky.
     

Share This Page