Eating memory like it was free

Discussion in 'iMac' started by vansouza, Mar 28, 2008.

  1. vansouza macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth
    #1
    What in the name of God is an iMac doing that it can eat so much memory not doing anything? I rebooted my iMac, loading no programs on my own, and went to breakfast. I got back and noticed that the used memory and gone from 580 to 1500+ megs of ram used. What was it doing on its own that it used so much memory?

    Thanks... breathing again...:confused::eek::apple:
     
  2. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #2
    Used, or was there a large chunk that was "Inactive?"
     
  3. vansouza thread starter macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth
    #3
    The menu bar reports Used and Free; in this case Used.
     
  4. atszyman macrumors 68020

    atszyman

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Location:
    The Dallas 'burbs
    #4
    OS X over time will consume as much memory as it can for buffer cache as detailed here.

    This is normal OS usage and will be freed if needed for other uses, but it's basically setting up buffer space for disk IO.

     
  5. clyde2801 macrumors 601

    clyde2801

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    In the land of no hills and red dirt.
  6. vansouza thread starter macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth
    #6
    Atszyman - Thanks for all that detail. That must have been what the OS was doing.

    The CPU meter was not doing anything strange if that helps anyone.

    At least I can quit rebooting my iMac and MB... feel silly but happy noting is wrong.

    Thanks to all.
     
  7. elcid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #7
    But what was activity monitor saying? There are 4 types that AM breaks down, limiting it down to two types might be the problem.
     
  8. bluedoggiant macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #8
    i had this process called loginid or something, it ate up power on my imac (2.8ghz like you), it was a dreadful day, i felt like my imac turned into a PC. I was creating a 100GB 128bit .dmg on the 1tb time capsule that im backing up the MB and MBP on. and i was using handbrake, and along with that, some other stuff, my imac was being overloaded, and unusable, with like 8MB of ram left, and because of that single process. I want 4GB now.
     

Share This Page