Become a MacRumors Supporter for $25/year with no ads, private forums, and more!

jennymc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 28, 2011
9
1
Hi Guys,

I have the Mac Pro Quad Core 2.8Ghz Nehalem Mid-2010 model with Kingston 16GB DDR3 1333 mhz Installed memory on Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit installed via boot comp. I would like to know is Corsair performs better than Kingston, and if its ECC buffered ram? Can I install 1600 mhz memory in Mac Pro? Please suggest if there is much better and faster Ram avaiable for Mac Pro. Sorry, i have bad knowledge about memory terms.

Thanks a million.
Jenny
 

Umbongo

macrumors 601
Sep 14, 2006
4,934
54
England
The only way you will see better performance is by increasing capacity to 24GB or 32GB using 8GB DIMMs.

Manufacturer differences are basically negligible and the fastest your memory will run is 1333MHz.
 

Loa

macrumors 68000
May 5, 2003
1,655
66
Québec
Hello,

If memory serves (haha), the 2010 quad will only go up to 1066. The hex will go up to 1333.

You *can* use 1600 memory in there, as long as it's pin compatible, but the CPU will set its own pace anyway.

I would go further than Umbongo: memory speed isn't a noticeable source of performance gain: it's only barely relevant in some very specific apps. If you want to increase performance, don't lose time or money fretting about ram speed.

In fact, you don't even need to use ECC memory in your Mac Pro 2009-2010. If you wanna save money (or get more ram), you can use non-ECC ram.

Loa
 

jennymc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 28, 2011
9
1
Thanks Umbongo and Loa.

yes 2010 quad supports only 1066mhz, currently its 1333mhz installed but it shows only 1066mhz.

Please suggest if this Ram will be suitable according to you.

corsair memory - 8GIG

Thanks
Jenny

----------

or may be this one

Corsair - 4GIG
 

Vylen

macrumors 65816
Jun 3, 2010
1,026
0
Sydney, Australia
No, you don't want SODIMM - those are for laptops.

For what's currently in your machine - if you want to supplement what you currently have - you're looking for DDR3 ECC SDRAM... so make sure those three words are in the product name.
 

jennymc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 28, 2011
9
1
No, you don't want SODIMM - those are for laptops.

For what's currently in your machine - if you want to supplement what you currently have - you're looking for DDR3 ECC SDRAM... so make sure those three words are in the product name.


yes you are right.. that's laptop ram. still hunting for 8GIG ram modules.. may be corsair or mushkin... not sure my mac pro supports 32gb memory??
 

Vylen

macrumors 65816
Jun 3, 2010
1,026
0
Sydney, Australia
Yes, your Mac Pro can support 32gb's of RAM.

I don't think Corsair makes 8gb Desktop modules? Never heard of Mushkin.

For people who can't be bothered shopping (e.g. me), we bought our stuff from either OWC or Transintl.

I myself got 3x8GB modules form Transintl. Things have gotten cheaper since then (like, $450 cheaper)... so times are good to be buying RAM, heh.
 

Umbongo

macrumors 601
Sep 14, 2006
4,934
54
England
yes you are right.. that's laptop ram. still hunting for 8GIG ram modules.. may be corsair or mushkin... not sure my mac pro supports 32gb memory??

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820233232

I can't confirm this will work, but it should. Every account I've seen of people using non-supported memory had the memory function as it should - this would drop down to 1066MHz and all be recognized. If you want certified memory use the links Vylen posted.

Some even cheaper options here:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...7611 600083963&IsNodeId=1&name=32GB (4 x 8GB)
 

jennymc

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 28, 2011
9
1
Yes, your Mac Pro can support 32gb's of RAM.

I don't think Corsair makes 8gb Desktop modules? Never heard of Mushkin.

For people who can't be bothered shopping (e.g. me), we bought our stuff from either OWC or Transintl.

I myself got 3x8GB modules form Transintl. Things have gotten cheaper since then (like, $450 cheaper)... so times are good to be buying RAM, heh.

Thanks a bunch guys.. Got the ram from OWC, lets see how it gonna work, just confused about one thing that 8Gb @ each memory slot will work smoothly as its mentioned on apple.com each processer(quad) supports maximum of 16GB memory... thanks a lot again :)
 

Umbongo

macrumors 601
Sep 14, 2006
4,934
54
England
Thanks a bunch guys.. Got the ram from OWC, lets see how it gonna work, just confused about one thing that 8Gb @ each memory slot will work smoothly as its mentioned on apple.com each processer(quad) supports maximum of 16GB memory... thanks a lot again :)

It will work. Apple even offer a 32GB option if you buy a new Mac Pro.

The problem is Intel do not support Registered DIMMs for use with Xeons designed for single processor usage - even though they will work. This means Apple can't certify them for single processor Mac Pros.

So to keep things simple they only support unbuffered DIMMs. Even though the 8GB DIMMs they sell with and for Mac Pros are registered.
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.