ECC Memory Upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jennymc, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. jennymc macrumors newbie

    jennymc

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    #1
    Hi Guys,

    I have the Mac Pro Quad Core 2.8Ghz Nehalem Mid-2010 model with Kingston 16GB DDR3 1333 mhz Installed memory on Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit installed via boot comp. I would like to know is Corsair performs better than Kingston, and if its ECC buffered ram? Can I install 1600 mhz memory in Mac Pro? Please suggest if there is much better and faster Ram avaiable for Mac Pro. Sorry, i have bad knowledge about memory terms.

    Thanks a million.
    Jenny
     
  2. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #2
    The only way you will see better performance is by increasing capacity to 24GB or 32GB using 8GB DIMMs.

    Manufacturer differences are basically negligible and the fastest your memory will run is 1333MHz.
     
  3. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #3
    Hello,

    If memory serves (haha), the 2010 quad will only go up to 1066. The hex will go up to 1333.

    You *can* use 1600 memory in there, as long as it's pin compatible, but the CPU will set its own pace anyway.

    I would go further than Umbongo: memory speed isn't a noticeable source of performance gain: it's only barely relevant in some very specific apps. If you want to increase performance, don't lose time or money fretting about ram speed.

    In fact, you don't even need to use ECC memory in your Mac Pro 2009-2010. If you wanna save money (or get more ram), you can use non-ECC ram.

    Loa
     
  4. jennymc thread starter macrumors newbie

    jennymc

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    #4
    Thanks Umbongo and Loa.

    yes 2010 quad supports only 1066mhz, currently its 1333mhz installed but it shows only 1066mhz.

    Please suggest if this Ram will be suitable according to you.

    corsair memory - 8GIG

    Thanks
    Jenny

    ----------

    or may be this one

    Corsair - 4GIG
     
  5. Vylen macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #5
    No, you don't want SODIMM - those are for laptops.

    For what's currently in your machine - if you want to supplement what you currently have - you're looking for DDR3 ECC SDRAM... so make sure those three words are in the product name.
     
  6. jennymc thread starter macrumors newbie

    jennymc

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    #6

    yes you are right.. that's laptop ram. still hunting for 8GIG ram modules.. may be corsair or mushkin... not sure my mac pro supports 32gb memory??
     
  7. Vylen macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #7
    Yes, your Mac Pro can support 32gb's of RAM.

    I don't think Corsair makes 8gb Desktop modules? Never heard of Mushkin.

    For people who can't be bothered shopping (e.g. me), we bought our stuff from either OWC or Transintl.

    I myself got 3x8GB modules form Transintl. Things have gotten cheaper since then (like, $450 cheaper)... so times are good to be buying RAM, heh.
     
  8. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #8
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820233232

    I can't confirm this will work, but it should. Every account I've seen of people using non-supported memory had the memory function as it should - this would drop down to 1066MHz and all be recognized. If you want certified memory use the links Vylen posted.

    Some even cheaper options here:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...7611 600083963&IsNodeId=1&name=32GB (4 x 8GB)
     
  9. jennymc thread starter macrumors newbie

    jennymc

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    #9
    Thanks a bunch guys.. Got the ram from OWC, lets see how it gonna work, just confused about one thing that 8Gb @ each memory slot will work smoothly as its mentioned on apple.com each processer(quad) supports maximum of 16GB memory... thanks a lot again :)
     
  10. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #10
    It will work. Apple even offer a 32GB option if you buy a new Mac Pro.

    The problem is Intel do not support Registered DIMMs for use with Xeons designed for single processor usage - even though they will work. This means Apple can't certify them for single processor Mac Pros.

    So to keep things simple they only support unbuffered DIMMs. Even though the 8GB DIMMs they sell with and for Mac Pros are registered.
     
  11. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #11
    32GB from OWC works perfectly in my 2009... at 1333MHz!
     

Share This Page