EDGE cuts out when trying to access data

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by uballer, Jul 24, 2009.

  1. uballer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #1
    For some reason, after turning on Airplane mode, my Edge connection won't work consistently. I can load one webpage before it kicks me off the connection.

    Tried the Speedtest app and the connection gets interrupted while testing (goes up to 160 KB/s then cuts out)

    Tried a Reset of Network Settings, nothing works. Why would Airplane mode suddenly make the phone act this way?

    [​IMG]

    As you can see I don't even get GPRS................

    3g works just fine though.....
     
  2. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #2
    Because airplane mode turns off data. Airplane mode essentially turns off your cell radios. So, I'm not sure why you expected to get anything with that on.
     
  3. thor79 macrumors 6502

    thor79

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #3
    Airplane mode shuts down all external communication. It is designed to prevent the phone from causing interference with the plane's systems.
     
  4. uballer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #4
    I should have clarified, this was after I had Airplane mode on for a while, it's been off.

    From the screenshot, you can see there are bars, so obviously I'm not in Airplane mode, but there is no symbol indicating Edge, or GPRS.
     
  5. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #5
    What have you tried? Turning the phone off and on? Rebooting?
     
  6. uballer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #6
    I tried powering the phone off and on. Didn't help.

    Tried a hard reset. Didn't help.
     
  7. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #7
    You could do a reset all network settings, but how long have you had this problem? Could just be the cell tower is out in your area.
     
  8. uballer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #8
    Yeah I tried a reset, as I indicated in the original post. Didn't help.

    I called AT&T and they have reports of data outages in the area, but my 3g is still fine.....I guess it's just my 2g tower that is down for me.

    Do unnecessary reset of network settings do any harm to the phone?
     
  9. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.

Share This Page