EDGE in the UK

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Project, Nov 9, 2007.

  1. Project macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    #1
    ....much better than I thought it would be!

    Here are some of my load times:

    bbc.co.uk - 9 seconds
    iphone.facebook.com - 7 secs
    m.twitter.com - 6 secs
    Google Reader - 8 secs
     
  2. sparkyms macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southampton UK
    #2
    I'm pretty lucky, EDGE is present where I live.
     
  3. funkyshaker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #3
    What settings are you using?
     
  4. 00hkelly macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    #4
    I get an error message that says something like 'couldn't connect to edge' I know from looking at the other thread of what towers they were upgrading that there are a few near me. Also can't get visual voicemail to work. Anybody got any info on this ?
     
  5. Project thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    #5
    Default. Not changed a thing
     
  6. funkyshaker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #6
    What is the default? Mine (unlocked US iPhone) is set to:

    mobile.o2.co.uk
    mobileweb
    password

    but have no idea whether I am connecting to EDGE or not.
     
  7. Project thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    #7
    There should be an 'E' in the menubar if you are connected to EDGE.

    Where do I find the settings?
     
  8. funkyshaker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #8
    The E shows up regardless.

    Go to settings, general, network and then look under EDGE.
     
  9. 00hkelly macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    #9
    I don't see the setting under the path you listed, I just have VPN, wi-fi and data roaming on/off. Also I have a filled in square where I think the edge logo should be. Can anybody shed some light on the situatio? Thanks
     
  10. funkyshaker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #10
    Funny you should say that. I tried checking the settings in my local CPW and when I looked for the EDGE settings they weren't in the same place as my US iPhone.

    Can anyone with a UK iPhone confirm where the APN settings are?
     
  11. Project thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    #11
    I dont think the settings are there mate.

    EDGE icon does not show up regardless. If it shows it means its available
     
  12. 00hkelly macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    #12
    I don't see the edge icon but I. Assume I get it because when I run off wifi the pages load quite fast, instead I get a blue square where the icon should be.
     
  13. Project thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    #13
    So I just ran a speed test and this is just bizarre:
    This cant be right, surely?
     
  14. Project thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    #14
    Just tested it elsewhere and got 140 kbps. Not too shabby. I get about 280 kbps with 3G on my Nokia...and even then it feels slower as the browser is not as quick as rendering as the iPhone.
     
  15. Leemo macrumors 6502

    Leemo

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #15
    A blue square means it's just GPRS - which is quite slow to be fair, but it's fine for checking the iPhone version of Facebook - which is amazing by the way!
     

Share This Page