EDGE Menu Just Disappered !!!!!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by redshovel, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. redshovel macrumors 6502

    redshovel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #1
    After several days of going great guns, tonight my iphone started to operate really slowly taking an age to do anything. I switched of and rebooted. Its back to normal apart for the fact that now my EDGE menu is GONE and of course I get a PDP error each time I try to browse in Safari.
    Any ideas on what has happened or how to fix this??.
     
  2. moel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    #2
    If it helps I got a pdp authentication error regarding edge tonight...which is strange because a) i can't get edge here at home and b) i have no cause to use edge as my wifi network does the job at home and work.
     
  3. Jphillippe macrumors regular

    Jphillippe

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    #3
    something similar happened to me, when I installed summerboard , my international icon dissapeared.
     
  4. redshovel thread starter macrumors 6502

    redshovel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #4
    I got the pdp authentication error tonight (as have other owners on 02) also just after the phone started to get really sluggish in doing anything. That prompted to restart the phone then to go into Settings>General>Network to find that my EDGE settings and indeed the fields to enter them were gone.
    Just wanted to know if everyone has now lost their EDGE menu?
     
  5. savanahrose macrumors 6502a

    savanahrose

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    greer SC
    #6
    With all the problems that people seem to have, do I really want an iphone? Is it really worth the money that you spent on it?
     
  6. redshovel thread starter macrumors 6502

    redshovel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #7
    To be as brief as possible;
    iphone is a great device and moves certain aspects of the 'mobile phone', such as interface, ahead leaps and bounds. It must be said that it also takes a step back in same places, the main gripe for me being a very poor camera by todays standards. Its really done to what you want from a phone.
    iphones main problem is that it marketing has been a disaster! All this jailbreaking and hacking and unlocking need not have happened. It should have been sold through all the networks and on PAYG for a higher price if need be.
     
  7. fendushi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    #8
    I'm running 1.1.2 and this happened to me after I installed and ran the iWorld app. The original hacker of my iPhone created a network specific plist file (eg. VFONE.plist) to make the phone and sms apps work with my network. Since I'm running iWorld, I don't need that file anymore.

    That plist file is conflicting with the iWorld settings that it created when I choose my country, that's what's causing the menu to disappear. I knew his because when I inserted another sim card from another network, the EDGE menu re-appeared.

    All I did was delete the plist file, re-booted, ran iWorld again and the EDGE menu re-appeared. :)
     
  8. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #9
    I have an iPhone, signed up for O2 (UK) and all is fine. No problems.

    However it does look like the Jailbroken iPhones have a large amount of issues.
    But that is related I would think to the OS being "hacked".
     
  9. jomo2000 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    #10
    no EDGE menu


    Sounds promissing. I have the same problem to solve but would need some advise how to "just delete the plist file" :)

    Thanks!

    Joe
     
  10. fendushi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    #11
    Are you running 1.1.2? Did you unlock/activated the iPhone yourself? If you (or whoever hacked your phone) created a NETWORK SPECIFIC plist file to make it work with your network settings, that's the file to delete AFTER installing iWorld.

    I'm running 1.1.2... so if you're running 1.1.1 or older, THIS DOES NOT APPLY TO YOU. Install "Services" app so you can turn EDGE on/off

    1. Access your phone from your computer (SSH) IF YOU DON'T KNOW HOW TO DO THIS, DO NOT CONTINUE READING. GET SOMEONE WHO KNOWS WHAT THEY'RE DOING TO DO THIS WHOLE PROCESS FOR YOU.

    2. Go to /system/library/frameworks/coretelephonyframework/support

    3. Find the network specific plist file that MAY OR MAY NOT be in your iphone and DELETE the file. ( I backed mine up first just in case ) As I've mentioned in my previous post, the original hacker of my iPhone CREATED a VFONE.plist file so my iPhone would work with Vodafone IN MY COUNTRY. DO NOT DELETE ANY OTHER FILES. IF YOU DON'T KNOW WHICH FILE OR YOU'RE NOT SURE.... STOP!! DO NOT DELETE ANYTHING. Dunno if you can just copy the file back if it's the wrong one.

    4. Make sure you have iWorld installed and pick your country. If not, your phone and sms apps will crash and will not work.

    5. Re-boot ( I ran iWorld again for good measure )


    Check your network settings. Your EDGE menu should re-appear.

    ;)
     
  11. redshovel thread starter macrumors 6502

    redshovel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #12
    Was going to follow your guide so I installed iWorld first just to check it out. But I found that United Kingdom (UK) is not one of the countries listed. As I am located in the UK and have a UK iphone I am worried this might screw things up now. Any suggestions.
     
  12. jomo2000 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    #13

    Thanks for the detailed response!
    Yes, I run 1.1.2 upgraded from 1.1.1 which was unlocked w/ SimFree. The upgrade must have placed the iPhone partner specific plist files which seem to cause trouble if you don't run an official iPhone plan.
    I installed the Finder on the iPhone and checked the directory. As I live in Germany and use a t-mobile SIM (without the official iPhone tariff) I found TMobile_Germany.plist and emailed it (nice Finder feature) to my Mac opened it in Textedit and found interesting content:

    1. different from the Unknown_Carrier.plist file there is no
    <key>AllowEDGEEditing</key>
    <true/>
    I assume that's why there`s no EDGE menu item, right?

    2. in another section I found APN settings:
    <key>apns</key>
    <array>
    <dict>
    <key>apn</key>
    <string>smartsites.t-mobile</string>
    <key>password</key>
    <string>tm</string>
    <key>username</key>
    <string>t-mobile</string>
    </dict>
    <dict>
    <key>apn</key>
    <string></string>
    <key>password</key>
    <string></string>
    <key>username</key>
    <string></string>
    </dict>
    </array>

    The APN smartsites.t-mobile seems iPhone tariff specific. The regular APN for them is "internet.t-mobile.de" with "tm" for both Username and PW.

    --> So I installed OpenSSH, connected to the iPhone via Terminal and edited (vi) the plist file adding the 2 lines for AllowEDGEEditing, saved it, removed and re-inserted the SIM and ... yeah .. .had the EDGE menu back and could then configure the correct APN (overwriting the default iPhone plan specific APN that didn't work for me)

    Fendushi, thanks for pointing me into this direction! I could have deleted the TMobile plist file, but would then have lost all the nice extras which the plist file puts under settings-phone-"t-mobile services", i.e. Account check, t-mobile operator, toggles for messaging options and a link to their online account page...
     
  13. dickovski macrumors regular

    dickovski

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    #14
    This worked for me. Just used cyberduck on a mac to sftp to the directory

    system/library/frameworks/coretelephonyframework/support

    opened up the 'O2_UK.plist' file in text edit, put in the two lines

    <key>AllowEDGEEditing</key>
    <true/>

    overwrote the original file and hey presto - the edge menu is back! Still can't use it though as I only have a PAYG O2 sim.:rolleyes:
     
  14. redshovel thread starter macrumors 6502

    redshovel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #15
    Been trying this method but with no luck. Where abouts in the 'O2_UK.plist' did you add the extra two lines etc and do you have to reboot with sim card etc??
     
  15. fendushi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    #16


    I didn't have to do it in mine... but I would imagine this is where it should go:

    </array>
    <key>AllowEDGEEditing</key>
    <true/>

    <key>CarrierName</key>
    <string>AT&T</string>
    <key>IntlDataRoamingSwitch</key>
    <true/>
    <key>MyAccountURL</key>
    <string>https://www.wireless.att.com/my-account</string>
    <key>MyAccountURLTitle</key>
    <string>AT&T MyAccount</string>
    <key>Services</key>
    <array>

    Can anyone confirm this?

    @jomo2000 & dickovski
    Nice work guys!! :cool:
     
  16. dickovski macrumors regular

    dickovski

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    #17
    OK a little update

    I put the 2 lines where Fendushi suggests, rebooted and everything worked fine for a few minutes. Then I got a text message from O2 saying 'I now had 300 UK texts & 1MB of data to use this month' and the hack stopped working. Bugger.

    So I reverted back to the original 'O2_UK.plist' and changed 'UnknownCarrier.plist' to the following


    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple Computer//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
    <plist version="1.0">
    <dict>
    <key>AllowEDGEEditing</key>
    <true/>
    <key>CarrierName</key>
    <string>Carrier</string>
    <key>IntlDataRoamingSwitch</key>
    <true/>
    <key>ShowCallForwarding</key>
    <false/>
    <key>ShowCallForwarded</key>
    <false/>
    <key>ShowDialAssist</key>
    <false/>
    <key>SupportsNITZ</key>
    <true/>
    <key>VisualVoicemailServiceName</key>
    <string>ACDS</string>
    <key>apns</key>
    <array>
    <dict>
    <key>apn</key>
    <string>payandgo.o2.co.uk</string>
    <key>password</key>
    <string>password</string>
    <key>username</key>
    <string>payandgo</string>
    </dict>
    </array>
    <key>voicemail_context</key>
    <integer>1</integer>
    </dict>
    </plist>


    Rebooted and I could now browse using GPRS again (still can't check emails though). I don't know about Edge yet cos I can't get it where I am but it's back in the menu with these settings:

    APN payandgo.o2.co.uk
    Username payandgo
    Password password

    So I'll have to wait and see.

    Now my understanding of what I've done (and I'm no expert by the way) is I've told the phone to use the O2 Edge settings when available as outlined in the 'O2_UK.plist' but when Edge isn't available to use the settings from 'UnkownCarrier.plist' which allows me to browse using GPRS.

    Of course that might be a load of bollocks but it works in my world!:p
     
  17. taby1uk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    #18
    I got my edge pane back following the above.

    but cannot access gprs/edge, i get a nusrlerrordomain 1005 error in safari.

    someone please help
     
  18. mkouwenhoven macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #19
    I have the same problem. I got my Iphone yesterday version 1.1.2 with Stealth Sim. My provider is Orange (Dutch).

    In my general settings >> network the isn't an option to activate edge (gprs). I tried connecting through Cyberduck and it worked, but I'm not sure whick plist I have to edit to get Edge to work... (There isn't a file with orange NL.) My phone "thinks" it's an AT&T sim, so should I edit that file? And what code should be added?

    thnx!
     

Share This Page