Edge problems

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by mgor12345, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. mgor12345 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #1
    I have unlocked my phone to run tmobile. Everything is great -- wifi works well at home -- the Edge does not work other than sending and receiving emails.

    I have the T zones plan (had it on my cell before the iPhone). I have filled in the APN with wap.voicestream.com. Username and password are blank.

    I have strong Tmobile coverage where I am - and the tzones always worked fine on my cell.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks!
     
  2. ert3 macrumors 6502a

    ert3

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #2
    Perhaps T-Mobile is doing something to block your phone under the assumption that you've used your T-Zones account through a phone in order to tether a computer without paying the tethering fee.

    Probably just the likely side effect of not visiting mobile sites from the iPhone.

    Its also likely that T-mobile disabled your iPhone as part of the whole DATA roaming agreements they have with AT&T.
     
  3. cartman187 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #3
    hi

    if you are using 1.1.1 then there is an app you can run in installer, edgefix1.1.1. i am 1.1.3 and all i had to do was manually enter my edge settings. to do this go to settings, general, network, edge

    each country has different settings, as you did not say where you are from here is a link where it list them all:
    http://www.taniwha.org.uk/gprs.html
    good luck
    there is also a source for t-mobile apps, which i cant find atm, i will post as soon as i do.
     
  4. mgor12345 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #4
    I am in the US and I have a Tmobile Tzones account.

    I'd appreciate any advice....
     
  5. WMuntean macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    #5
    I can not get my Edge service to work either... Any thoughts?
     
  6. zippster macrumors regular

    zippster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #6
    had this myself on a phone i unlocked, just reset network settings and re-setup the edge AP and it will work!

    who knows why but now i reset all settings after unlocking and haven't had a problem since.
     
  7. WMuntean macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    #7
    Nice! I actually installed the t-zones hack applications and it worked like a charm. I can use edge and everthing!
     
  8. mgor12345 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #8
    Sorry guys, for the uninitiated like me, what does this mean? Can you tell me exactly how you did this?
     

Share This Page