Editing HDV with Final Cut Express HD 4.0.1

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by videoguy34, Nov 5, 2008.

  1. videoguy34 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    Newfoundland, Canada
    #1
    I am shooting HDV 720p with a JVC Pro-HD GYHD200U Camera (or so I am led to believe). I have recorded to Mini DV tape AND an external Pro-HD DR-HD100 DTE Recorder. I was (again) led to believe that it would be as simple as dragging and dropping the clips to get them into FCE for editing. Not happening! The only option then is to capture the footage from tape into FCE. What I need to know is what settings do I select (in Easy Setup) to ensure I am getting the best possible quality going in, allowing for the best possible quality going out! Do I capture? Is Log and Transfer even an option? I have tried capturing but the playback is not the sharp, digital quality I expect. Is that normal? The picture actually has a soft, movie-look to it!

    In any case, if anyone has or is encountering the same issues, I would be so grateful for any suggestions. I know upgrading to FCP is an option but I have been told there is no guarantee that it has the Codec needed to edit footage recorded with this camera ... and for the degree of editing I am doing, I do not need what FCP offers.

    I am not yet enjoying the supposed 'enhancements' of HD!
     
  2. NRose8989 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #2
    Capture = HDV

    Log and Transfer = AVCHD

    Choose either "HDV-apple intermediate codec-1080i60" or "HDV-apple intermediate codec-720p30" depending on what you shoot your footage in.
     
  3. videoguy34 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    Newfoundland, Canada
    #3
    I've captured it HDV with the 720p25 and the p30 Codecs but I am finding it still 'jittery' on playback in an iDVD project. I am understanding that it will look different on a Progressive Scan Monitor as opposed to an Interlaced tv screen but is there anyway to workaround that?

    Admittedly this HD stuff is VERY new to me and I apologize for asking the simple things ... but I have to start somewhere! Any input appreciated!
     
  4. NRose8989 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #4
    How does it look when you actually burn a DVD and view it using DVD Player or a TV?

    What is your desired output? DVD? web?

    By "jittery" do you mean like visible lines of interlacing? (horizontal lines along edges of objects)
     
  5. videoguy34 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    Newfoundland, Canada
    #5
    Output to DVD for consumer viewing is all we need! From a DVD player to a TV it almost has a 'slow motion' effect. Not near as severe, but to give you an idea, its analogous to media footage streaming from Iraq via a satellite feed, smoother but with a soft focus. Hope that helps.
     
  6. SchneiderMan macrumors G3

    SchneiderMan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Location:
    Apple state
    #6
    sorry im new to mac, how do i "log and transfer" my mts-avchd files to FCE 4? thanks!
     
  7. NRose8989 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #7
    File ----> Log and Transfer

    Be sure not to touch or rearrange the file structure on your camera because it may introduce problems.

    Your best bet is to mount you camera to the desktop, then just copy the "AVCHD" folder onto the desktop, then log and transfer. Once your done you can trash the folder or archive it into a disk image.
     
  8. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #8
    What framerate did you shoot? you can't just select whatever framerate you want in the capture settings. They MUST match watch you shot. Also, you can't judge quality on just the capture window or the canvas window... both of these are just estimations.
     
  9. SchneiderMan macrumors G3

    SchneiderMan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Location:
    Apple state
    #9
    thanks ok but when i try to open the folder/files i get an error saying the file are unsupported??
     
  10. NRose8989 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #10
    If your trying to add clips straight from the camera, then your shouldn't have to open any folders. Just connect your camera and it should mount to the desktop like a drive. Then open FCE and select "log and transfer" the window should automatically display clips for preview and transfer.

    Watch this: Tutorial

    On the left sidebar click "transfer from AVCHD"
     
  11. SchneiderMan macrumors G3

    SchneiderMan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Location:
    Apple state
    #11
    no im only using the sdhc card and taking the files from the sd card or just moving them to the desktop
     

Share This Page