iPhone EE at top

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by RichyB, Sep 19, 2012.

  1. RichyB macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
  2. Philmyboots macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    #2
    In assuming its the new Brandon for t-mobile and orange in the uk but I thought Everything Everywhere was going to be a separate 4G company.
     
  3. Tarrantino macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    #3
    Orange and T-Mobile will change their branding to EE eventually. So you will see that starting to roll out.
     
  4. DigitalJunior macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Same here (from Orange to EE). Signal seems weaker and no 3G as yet ?
     
  5. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #5
  6. farleysmaster macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #6
    It'll be exactly the same as before I'm sure, just with a different text-string identifier.

    Orange has already been EE for some time. My wife's new contract for her 4S probably about 6 months ago was with EE, though we are both originally Orange customers.
     
  7. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    No more scrolling network identifier saying Orange T-Mobile! iOS 6 is worth it for me.
     
  8. chriscl macrumors 6502

    chriscl

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    #8
    Since updating to iOS6, my iPhone has flipped between "EE" and "Orange" and "Orange-T-Mobile" depending on where I am in the house (and my house isn't very big, just a three-bedroom semi-detached house).

    I guess eventually all their Cell nodes will be updated to the "EE" branding eventually.
     
  9. RichyB thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    #9
    Says EE all the time, even when on wifi so didn't think it was related to 3G signal.
     
  10. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #10
    would of thought for now at least it was a carrier settings thing (since new settings where downloaded to phone tonight) as my settings still says Orange whilst top of screen says EE
     
  11. krspkbl macrumors 6502

    krspkbl

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    Can we get some screens of this?

    EE (Everything Everywhere) is the company that is in the process of combining Orange and T Mobile networks here in the UK.
     
  12. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #12
    and pictures
     

    Attached Files:

  13. farleysmaster macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #13
    If its on wifi it's still on 3G (or GPRS). I've noticed when we get a t mobile signal it still says 'Orange T-mobile'.
     
  14. krspkbl macrumors 6502

    krspkbl

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    Thanks for posting screens! I wish the UK carrier names were logos instead of just plain text.

    Love your wallpaper by the way :D
     
  15. Confuzzzed macrumors 68000

    Confuzzzed

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #15
    Mine flips between EE and Orange/T-mobile depending where I am. Often as room by room in the house! For a minute I thought I may have stumbled upon 3.5G but then I remembered at the end of the iOS upgrade, I was asked if I wanted to do a carrier update, which I did and it's simply a branding thing, confirmed by Orange UK subsequently.

    Thought LTE has been switched on early!
     
  16. Veinticinco macrumors 6502a

    Veinticinco

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Location:
    Europe
    #16
    And what kind of pain would that be for those of us who travel between European countries often? Sometimes switching 4 or more times a day (I fly into Switzerland and get French, Swiss and German networks almost simultaneously). I need to know the name in text, a logo would be impossible.

    Although in the UK, a little white comma in a red blob would be ok I guess. Still, as a typographic nerd, it bugs me that my ID is branding/case-sensitive and shows "vodafone UK". Better than before however, used to be "UK Voda" back in the iP3G days. Ugh.

    Better than "EE" though, so tempting to add a 'K!' onto it ;)
     
  17. mroddjob macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #17
    After being on orange and T-mobile before, and having terrible 3G signal in rural areas, i would expect you to see EE E a lot from now on, the re-branding is just a mean joke to rub it in that you will nearly always be on Edge. :D EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E EE E
     
  18. Confuzzzed macrumors 68000

    Confuzzzed

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #18
    Well, that was a conversion killer. Ebonizer good
     

Share This Page