EEEK! New to FCP 6 and having trouble

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by leekohler, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. leekohler macrumors G5

    leekohler

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    #1
    Hey guys, I'm getting this weird error, and I can't figure out why. After rendering a sequence, I try to play it and get this weird error. I'm using a dual core PM G5 with an ATI Radeon x1900 265 Mb RAM video card and 8 gigs of RAM. I'm editing 720i video. Help! Please? ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    If you are getting that error *after* you've rendered the sequence then that means most likely that the harddrive can't keep up. Are you rendering to a drive that is dedicated to just media (good) or are you rendering to your system drive that holds your OS and applications (bad)? What format of video are you working w/specifically (you can select a clip in the timeline, hit command+9 and you'll get all the relevant info) and what type of sequence/timeline are you working in (w/the timeline active hit command+0 to get all the relevant info).


    Lethal
     
  3. leekohler thread starter macrumors G5

    leekohler

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    #3
    Sounds like I need another hard drive. I've been using the one with all my apps. That's most likely the problem. Thanks lethal.
     
  4. nyzwerewolf macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #4
    yea you cannot use your system drive as your scratch disk. you need an internal SATA drive or an external FW800 drive to use as your scratch disk. or else you will get that error.
     
  5. bki122689 macrumors 6502

    bki122689

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #5
    Try boosting up your memory and cache in FCP

    go to

    Final Cut Pro>System Settings>Memory and Cache and boost up application.

    See if that works.
     
  6. bki122689 macrumors 6502

    bki122689

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #6
    you could use your internal hdd as a scratch disk. It's just stupid because final cut pro makes thousands upon thousands of files and it will just fill up really fast.
     
  7. leekohler thread starter macrumors G5

    leekohler

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    #7
    Tried that. It must be the hard drive thing. Thanks again, guys.
     
  8. lighthouse_man macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #8
    In the meantime, you can uncheck "report dropped frames during playback" in the user preferences.
     
  9. leekohler thread starter macrumors G5

    leekohler

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    #9
    Thanks! I will!
     
  10. leekohler thread starter macrumors G5

    leekohler

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    #10
    Oh- and you guys will probably be seeing a lot more of me in this section real soon. :)
     
  11. bki122689 macrumors 6502

    bki122689

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #11
    also try lynda.com final cut pro lessons.

    everything i know i learned from their site. It's awesome.
     
  12. leekohler thread starter macrumors G5

    leekohler

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    #12
    Wow! Thanks!
     

Share This Page