:eek: Help with 'Customise' app

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by ViP3r, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. ViP3r macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #1
    I may have unselected the customise ap from being displayed on the springboard while in customise.Can anyone tell me how to get the customise icon back on the main display???
     
  2. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
  3. 8gigaPodTouch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #3
    SSH ur iPod, go to /Applications folder search for Customize.app, right click on it Custom Commands then Execute. reboot ur iPod and see if Customize shows in ur SB ;)
     
  4. OrangeCuse44 macrumors 65816

    OrangeCuse44

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #4
    Haha why does everyone keep doing this? Hiding customize and isntaller.
     
  5. t0mster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #5
    didn't know you could right click in SSH... is that a mac thing?
    I use a PC and use puTTy, and jsut connect to the ipod, go to the /Applications folder and type ./Cusomize.app/Customize
    A whole bunch of stuff will scroll on the screen but that's just info being printed, it should load up customize on your ipod touch!

    (And if it won't let you exit out of customize on your touch, just hit Ctrl+C on your comp and it should quit)
     

Share This Page