egpu on mac pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by joebclash, Mar 13, 2017.

  1. joebclash macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #1
    I know it sounds crazy to do egpu on mac pro but I'm using all my pcie slots. Mac pro's have a slot for air port card, so I was wondering if I could setup egpu using something like the Exp Gdc 8.4 on my mac pro with the air port card slot?
     
  2. Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #2
  3. Filin macrumors regular

    Filin

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Location:
    Ukraine
    #3
    Crazy prices for empty boxes :eek:
    You can set up not bad hackintosh for that money
     
  4. joebclash thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #4
    Yes, breakout boxes are very expensive. Thats why I was asking about the Exp Gdc. It seems people use it for older laptops. Just trying to figure out if it would work with mac pro.
     
  5. theitsage macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    #5
    Take a look at this post about re-purposing a Cyclone Microsystems backplane.
     
  6. joebclash, Mar 13, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2017

    joebclash thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #6
    I was hoping you would make an appearance in this thread. That setup is beyond my skill level. Do you know if anything can be done with that wifi slot on the mac pro?
     
  7. pat500000 macrumors 604

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
  8. ActionableMango, Mar 15, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2017

    ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #8
    I've seen people attach non-wifi cards (such as USB 3.0 or SATA), and they did work.

    However if you look at the system block diagram, the Wi-Fi connector is a MiniPCIe 1.0 slot with only a single lane:

    upload_2017-3-15_12-7-23.png

    The bandwidth would obviously be crippled (0.3GB/s instead of 10GB/s for a PCIe 2.0 x16 slot). Even if that were enough speed for you, I'm not sure that slot type is compatible with graphics cards because of the max wattage. Graphics cards expect up to 75W from the slot, but a PCIe 1.0 1x slot is limited to 6W.

    So even if you find all the right physical adapters I don't think this would work.
     
  9. theitsage macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    #9
    You can try one of these two mini PCIe adapters and see if it would work with the WLAN slot in the Mac Pro tower. As @ActionableMango mentioned, the bandwidth is rather limited through this connection.
     
  10. joebclash thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #11
  11. Synchro3, Mar 15, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2017

    Synchro3 macrumors 68000

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #12
  12. Filin, Mar 15, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2017

    Filin macrumors regular

    Filin

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Location:
    Ukraine
    #13
    @joebclash, i think you should go another way - free up PCI-E slot.
    What cards you use now?

    p.s. also exist such thing as PCI-e riser. You can combine two (or more) cards to one PCI-e slot. Even external versions exist.
     
  13. joebclash thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #14
    That pcie adapter seems very interesting. It opens up some possibilities but I'm starting to realize I may need breakout box...
     
  14. Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #15
    People seem to forget... If you bought that Magma PCIe expansion chassis back in 2011, guess what? Simply update the GPUs in it to stay current. How many other peripherals offer that type of longevity? Pretty much just monitors and IBM Model M keyboards. These things will outlive your primary workstations many times over, making the overall cost negligible.
     
  15. pat500000 macrumors 604

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
  16. joebclash thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #17
    I have mac pro 5 1, no thunderbolt.
     
  17. pat500000 macrumors 604

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #18
    Oh my bad. Yeah. Thunderbolt. You are right.
     
  18. joebclash thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #19
    No problem. This whole egpu thing is very confusing. The advances in gpu compute power is just amazing. I still don't understand why apple is not jumping on epgu like a dog in heat?
     
  19. mattspace macrumors 6502a

    mattspace

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    #20
    because GPU updates are the only thing they've got to offer to push new machines, in which CPUs have been more or less static. I wouldn't pin hopes of user-ugradable GPUs ever coming back to the Mac.
     
  20. Flint Ironstag, Mar 16, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2017

    Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #21
    This is a mystery for the ages. You need a breakout box. If you'd purchased one with your Mac Pro back in 2012 it would have paid for itself many times over if you're a professional. Throw 4 new GPUs in it every 3 years and stay on top of the game.

    Pretty simple math.

    [edit] did you see my earlier post? max expansion has a box for you, with whatever backplane you want (PCIe or Thunderbolt)
     
  21. joebclash thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #22
    Which is why apple should embrace egpu. They should build a better razor core.

    Does anyone know why you have to run all these weird scripts to get egpu working in macos? Don't tell me they purposely cripple egpu in the os?
     
  22. joebclash thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #24
  23. Synchro3, Mar 18, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2017

    Synchro3 macrumors 68000

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #25

Share This Page