Elements & Raw

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by lilrichie, Apr 6, 2007.

  1. lilrichie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #1
    Hey All,

    I have got Elements (4.0) now finally and it has been installed. I have also heard that it can handel raw image files.

    I have done a small shoot in my garden this morning in RAW as i wanted to have a play with the settings but upon attaching my camera to the computer Elements dosent open the import dialog as it says it should.

    How do you get RAW files off your camera onto your computer becuase i don't have a card reader and using the MAC's image capture downloads a .CR2 file which elements dosent recongnise.

    Many Thanks
    Richard
     
  2. cwedl macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #2
  3. lilrichie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #3
  4. lilrichie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #4
    That works like a charm, here is a breakdown in case anyone comes accross this with the same problem.

    I have go the Canon EOS 400D and shooting images in RAW by selecting this option in the camera's menu. After shooting my pictures and getting back to my computer iu downloaded the images from the camera only to find that they had been saved in a .CR2 file format which the software i was using (Elements 4.0) didn't support. After some searching on google i found a utility that allows you to convert your camera's files (.CR2) to a more universal file called DMG which elements can read, this allows you to keep the RAW capabilities of the image in tact but edit it as you would if you had been able to open the .CR2 file.

    I hope this helps and thanks to the poster above for the imformation regarding the CR2 information.

    Note: The link to the utility required to convert is in the post above this one.

    - Rich
     
  5. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #5
    Well maybe this is the "utility" you mention; but Adobe Camera RAW works just fine with Photoshop Elements. I haven't used it since I started using Aperture; but I used to use it all the time. You shouldn't have to do any pre-conversion; Camera RAW should handle the file straight off the camera.

    Isn't .cr2 just an updated Canon RAW format? (Just like my Nikon's RAW files are .nef) I used to save the .nef files onto my computer using GraphicConverter, then load them into Elements with Camera RAW.

    Note that, if you have a brand new camera, you may need to download an updated version of Adobe Camera RAW.
     
  6. beige matchbox macrumors 6502a

    beige matchbox

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    #6
    I have a 350D, when i take pics in RAW i just plug the camera in, load up iphoto, have in import everything, then drag a file over to elements 4 in the dock and it opens it just fine.

    .CR2 files i think too, i'll check later :)



    Or have i just missed the point :rolleyes:
     
  7. lilrichie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #7
    I dont know but when i drag a .CR2 file across to elements it says
    where would i get Camera Raw from and how does this work with Elements??
     
  8. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #8
    Adobe's download site

    Elements should automatically invoke it when it detects a RAW file format.
     
  9. beige matchbox macrumors 6502a

    beige matchbox

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    #9
    Just a thought, but could that be an option in the installer on the CD?

    When i installed it, it's likely i customised the install...
     
  10. lilrichie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #10
    That is what i am using, it came with a plugin which i tried to install by double clicking but it didnt wanna play and said it couldnt install.

    Iam just manually downloading all my files from the camera and running them throught that application.
     
  11. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #11
    Huh - I saw someone comment on Versiontracker that they had trouble with the most recent version too - so they downloaded one version back (3.6 I think) and it worked fine.

    The question is, though, if 3.6 supports your camera or not. It's worth a try. The main thing that changes version to version is the list of supported cameras.
     
  12. lilrichie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007

Share This Page