Windows Elite Dangerous on fully loaded 5K iMac

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by MrGimper, Feb 28, 2015.

  1. MrGimper macrumors 601

    MrGimper

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Location:
    Andover, UK
    #1
    Anyone running it in BootCamp on an iMac the same spec as mine? (see sig)

    What's the performance like?

    Thanks
     
  2. Eightarmedpet macrumors regular

    Eightarmedpet

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Location:
    London's famous London
    #2
    Sorry I can't help with what you're asking about but how are you finding gaming in general so far?
    If you have Dayz and are able to share experiences with it I will be over the bloody moon.
     
  3. steve23094 macrumors 68000

    steve23094

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #3
  4. CasablancaDR, May 14, 2015
    Last edited: May 15, 2015

    CasablancaDR macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #4
    Well, I've just tested the Mac OS port of Elite Dangerous. My RiMac is the maxed out version.

    To resume things quickly, on bootcamp :

    - 60 FPS in space but could be 40 in crowded area, 40 in station, 40/45 in asteroid field with a little bit of stutter. Everything on high, 2560*1440, Vsync activated but no AA.

    On Mac OS X :

    - 60 FPS ++++ in space, 55/58 in station, a solid 60 in asteroid fields with absolutely no stutter at all. Everything on high, 2560*1440, AA and Vsync activated.

    Frontier has done a really great job. It was already very nice to play Elite on a Retina iMac but it is now even better.
     

Share This Page