eMac issuses and Leopoard install question

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by LeoTheLion89, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. LeoTheLion89 macrumors 6502

    LeoTheLion89

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #1
    i just booted up my eMac for the 1st time in atleast 3 months and come to find out its not running as smooth as it did 3 months ago. i use Trillian and when i learned there was a update i got it just to find out the latest Trillian does not work on PPC so heres my problem i sign onto Trillian on my eMac and it work but it will not connect to MSN or the Trillian Astra network (all other messengers work fine) MSN works fine on my Windows machine as well as the Astra network i tried uninstalling and re installing i have deleted the Trillian folder in the Library still no success Trillian was workin fine 3 months ago.

    Second i listen to Last.fm on a semi-regular basis this loads on my eMac and it does work however after i play 1 song thats it it will not play anymore only way to get it to play is if the last.fm window is visable and not minimized to the dock. This was also a problem that didnt exist 3 months ago.

    This video shows that its possible to run Leopard on a G3 by installing it (leopard) on a g4 then putting the HDD into a g3. is this even possible?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=20_p6FTF0nA&feature=related
     
  2. Lil Chillbil macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #2
    No that is not possible to run leopard on a g3
     
  3. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #3
    Although I also have a PowerBook G3 Pismo, I upgraded it awhile back to the G4 550 upgrade and even though I managed to get Leopard installed, it was unusable.


     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    Let the eMac sit idle for a while then try again. Leopard's launchd is likely running all the background tasks it would have done had it been running.

    Leopard can work on a G3 Mac. But it needs a few kexts from the Leopard developer previews and the kernel as well. But it doesn't work after 10.5.3, no matter how many things you replace.
     
  5. LeoTheLion89 thread starter macrumors 6502

    LeoTheLion89

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #5
    i had 1.5GB RAM in the thing but the 1GB stick died when it was sitting (all it did was beep) i pulled one stick at a time and found out its only running with the 512MB
     

Share This Page