emergency: is my imac dead???

Discussion in 'iMac' started by krappamc, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. krappamc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    #1
    Hi, guys.

    I have an aluminum iMac 2.0ghz core 2 duo.
    I ordered the ram from new egg and installed it and booted up, nothing but the white screen, no apple logo.. just white screen.. I still hear the chime.

    So I thought it was the ram.. I replace the ram with the one that was in the iMac originally and same thing.. nothing.. Just white screen and the chime.

    I tried to reset the pram and all that goodies already...

    My applecare is expired already.. so not taking it to apple.. but seriously.. would anybody know what is wrong with it??

    Once again, i'm just getting the white screen with no apple logo, but able to hear chime. not working with any memory I place in there, even the one that used to work fine.

    I tried booting from snow leopard osx as well, but that can't be done either and my dvd is stuck in my imac.. can't eject.

    Please Help!!!!

    Thank you all in advance!
     
  2. BoingoBongo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #2
    Make sure the RAM is inserted all the way. Sometimes it can feel like it's connected properly, but it still needs a little push to "click."
     
  3. krappamc thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    #3
    thanks for the quick reply, but it is inserted all the way..

    could it be the hard drive?
     
  4. BoingoBongo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #4
    It seems too coincidental, I still think it has something to do with the RAM, but I'm not sure what if you said it's definitely inserted all the way.

    Hopefully someone else has some ideas.
     
  5. krappamc, Nov 5, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2010

    krappamc thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    #5
    nothing works...
    except I got up to the point where I hold down the 'D' at the start up and flashing folder with question mark shows up..

    is this the logic board or hard drive issue..??

    also.. I have a retail version of snow leopard..

    to get into the Disk Utility or do whatever apple hardware test, do i need the actual installer dvd that came with the system originally??

    thanks..
     
  6. MacHamster68, Nov 5, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2010

    MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #6
    for disk utility your snow leo retail is good enough , but for the apple hardware test you need the grey disc's that came with the mac
     

Share This Page