Empire At War

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by MacHipster, Oct 21, 2007.

  1. MacHipster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago/London/Sydney
    #1
    I have a SR MBP with a 128 MB GeForce 8600M GT card. I've been reading that many of Aspyr's ports, including Star Wars: Empire At War, have issues running with this graphics card. However, I downloaded and played the demo and it ran beautifully. My question is if the full retail version would play differently (i.e. would it have issues as compared to the demo) or am I good to go?
     
  2. MacHipster thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago/London/Sydney
    #2
    Update

    Well, I bought the full retail version and it runs fine so far. I'll let you know if I have any issues.
     
  3. MacHipster thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago/London/Sydney
    #3
    Update 2

    Well, after playing for two months with no issues, the game now constantly freezes and is unplayable. The only difference from before is that I have Leopard now. Looks like we can add this to the list of thing that Leopard has broken.:(
     
  4. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #4
    That is a shame, I recently download the Empire At War demo on my MacBook Pro (in signature) running Leopard and it ran fine. Did you check to see if there are any updates for the game? :)
     
  5. MacHipster thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago/London/Sydney
    #5
    Yeah, I have the most recent version, which is 1.05. My user template is still locked, even after manually updating to 10.5.1 and Rosetta Stone is broken as well. It's good to hear that it's working for you, however.:)
     

Share This Page