Enable iPhones WiFi Hotspot from iPad?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by That-Guy, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. That-Guy macrumors 6502a

    That-Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Right so on my Mac you can enable the iPhones WiFi Hotspot feature from the Wireless icon in the top right Menu.

    I have an iPad Air (WiFi Only) and would love to be able to enable the phones Hotspot without pulling the phone out of my pocket every time. I want to use the iPad at work to find products on the companies website while on the sale floor.

    Thanks in Advance!
     
  2. c55 macrumors regular

    c55

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    #2
    On the Mac you are connecting to your iPhone via Bluetooth, that auto connects. On iPad, you are connecting via wireless hotspot, which requires you to connect manually to the hotspot like any other Wifi would. The only way to auto connect your iPad is if you left your wireless hotspot on 24/7, which would be a bad idea.

    Edit: you could also connect the iPad via Bluetooth to your iPhone but that still requires that your hotspot is turned on
     
  3. zhenya macrumors 603

    zhenya

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    #3
    This should already work automatically via the Instant Hotspot feature so long as both your devices are on iOS8 and signed into the same iCloud account.
     
  4. cynics macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #4
    That is already a feature. I use it quite often.
     
  5. silverblack macrumors 68030

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #5
    Try connecting your iPad to your iPhone over Bluetooth instead of wifi.
     
  6. Ledgem macrumors 65816

    Ledgem

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Hawaii, USA
    #6
    As others have said, this is already a feature. It was introduced with iOS 8. As long as both your iPad and iPhone are on iOS 8 and connected to the same iCloud account, you can trigger it purely from the iPad. Simply open Settings > Wi-Fi on the iPad, and as long as your iPhone has Bluetooth enabled and is within range, you should see it listed above your other wireless networks (along with the signal strength, signal connection, and battery life on the iPhone). Tap it, and within a few seconds you should see the tethered icon appear at the upper left of the iPad's screen.

    @silverblack mentioned connecting over Bluetooth instead of wifi, which is a different method of tethering that offers other benefits and a potential con. If you tether over wifi (as occurs if you tether using the instructions above), the connection will automatically cease if the iPad screen is off for a few minutes. If that happens, you'll need to re-initiate the tethering process to gain connectivity. If you pair by Bluetooth, the connection will last until the two devices are out of range, if the battery runs out on one device, or if you manually disable Bluetooth on one of the two devices. Because the connection requires your interaction only once to initiate and can last all day, I find it to be the preferable method of tethering when in a work environment that may require usage throughout the day. Because it works through Bluetooth the battery drain is minimal, so it's not a problem that the connection lasts all day. The only downside to tethering via Bluetooth over wifi is the connection speed. Depending on the network in your area, it's possible that your iPad won't be able to make full use of your LTE speeds, as the Bluetooth link won't be capable of transmitting at those speeds. This isn't an issue for web browsing, but if you're expecting to push or pull large files, you may want to consider tethering over wifi.
     
  7. That-Guy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    That-Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Thank you for your help peeps!

    I am guessing you need to go into the settings menu every time to switch it on? You wouldn't be able to use the Control Center on the iPad?

    Also I am guessing if the phone and iPad are not connected to a wireless network it will automatically use Bluetooth?
     
  8. cynics, Jul 30, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2015

    cynics macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #8
    Yes, you need to dive into settings a bit. It cannot be done from control center.

    To use Bluetooth you'll need to pair the devices via Bluetooth settings, it is not automatic.

    Edit: unless you meant they were previously paired via Bluetooth then yes. If you lose the wifi it will start using the hotspot via Bluetooth. This is a reason I prefer not to use Bluetooth. I could destroy my data plan accidentally too easily.
     
  9. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #9
    The hotspot feature creates a wireless network between the phone and another device. It does not use Bluetooth, nor can either device be connected to another hotspot. Your phone shares it's cellular data connection over wifi. That's all.
     
  10. rui no onna macrumors 601

    rui no onna

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    #10
    Incorrect. The iPhone's hotspot feature can work over wifi, bluetooth and even USB. Bluetooth is slower than wifi, though. Ledgem's post (#6) discusses this in pretty thorough detail.
     
  11. iosuser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    #11
    When both your iPad and iPhone are signed in to the same Apple ID, AND Bluetooth is enabled on both, you'll see your iPhone listed in your iPads wifi setting under Personal Hotspot. Simply press the name of your phone and it'll automatically enable the hotspot on your phone. No Bluetooth pairing or entering your hotspot password required.

    There are many complaints of this not working initially (your phone not showing up as personal hotspot). I've seen it myself. I changed the name of my phone and it started working and hasn't given me problem since. I suspect this might be your problem since it's working with your Mac.
     
  12. That-Guy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    That-Guy

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    Thanks everyone now working correctly!

    Just a shame you have to dive into settings each time, would love this feature in the Control Center.
     

Share This Page