Enabling Hardware Physics Acceleration on the New (and Old) MacBook Pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Immanueldk, Oct 27, 2008.

  1. Immanueldk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #1
  2. Tex-Twil macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #2
  3. Immanueldk thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #3
    ***


    its noot only about to get the Physx to work, but you are able to download the newest drivers from Nvidia and install them. Thats what is so cool.
     
  4. Tex-Twil macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #4
    yes sure this can be useful.

    btw, do you know if the drivers from http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/drivers can be used on a MBP ?

    Tex
     
  5. Immanueldk thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #5

    i cant remember if i tried this drivers, but if I had so no succes. Just say that my hardware dosent support. But try the guide on the link ill send it should work.

    ill try when im back from work later. Then I can write a solution.
     
  6. Immanueldk thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #6
  7. Tex-Twil macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #7
  8. PeaceOut macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    #8
    What's the point of this upgrade?
    I mean does it fix something or make the graphics better?

    Just curious before I spend the energy to do it. :)
     
  9. Tex-Twil macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #9
    Well for the PhysX engine itself you might want to read the wiki. But in any case it allows you to have a newer version of the drivers which might be more stable, more performant ...
     
  10. Immanueldk thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #10
    okay, ask you self Why do nvidia update the drivers all the time? answer for better performance of cause :)

    I have tried the driver http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/drivers/xp/180.43 but I cant make it work. dont know why..

    I made some 3dmark, on my computer, 2.4 GHz mbp 8600GT 256mb 4gb ram.

    01 29081
    03 13609
    05 7768
    06 4143

    It could be so niiiice, if somebody tried the 3dmark, with the new MBP :)

    ill try to figure out, why I cant install the new drivers, wanna compare with my standard drivers in 3Dmark
     
  11. Tex-Twil macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #11
    I'll do it when I have my (first) new MBP ... hopefully tomorrow. I'll put XP 64bits though but I think the difference between 64 and 32 bits is quite small.
     
  12. kousuke18 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #12
    what resolution did you use to run the 3dmark06 bench test?
     
  13. winninganthem macrumors 6502a

    winninganthem

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
  14. TXBDan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #14
    Yes, the laptopvideo2go drivers work. You have to d/l the INF file as well and replace the one in the drivers. This allows you to install on the laptop.

    the new 180 drivers are very fast. i got about a 500point 3DMark improvement with them. Very big.
     
  15. eleven2brett macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Location:
    H-Town
    #15
    Thanks for the link. I wonder how the latest drivers will run.
     
  16. Immanueldk thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #16
    i did in standard resolution 1280x1024, I know my screen can only xxxx x 900, but it ran :)

    ill try with the inf file :)
     
  17. Chrysaor macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    #17
    It runs but in a lower resolution so cheats in a way, results can't be compared to default 1280x1024 resolution scores.
    You need to use an external monitor with 1280x1024 resolution to get a valid comparable score.
     
  18. Immanueldk thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #18
    hmm, i think it ran 1280x1024, because i could NOT see the FPS, and how many frames, like in 05 03 01...

    But I can try it in 1280x 800 ;) then ill get more I KNOW THAT :D
     
  19. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #19
    Is it going to technically be possible for new drivers to implement the hybrid SLI under windows/boot camp, or is that disabled on the firmware level?
     
  20. Chrysaor macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    #20
    It runs in 1280x854 if you are using 1440x900 screen.
    You can run it in 320x240 if you want (and have registered version) and get a really high score but that doesn't mean anything.
     
  21. Immanueldk thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #21

    you have a nice laptop :) Cant you make the test for 01, 03, 05 and 06? then we can try in 1024x768 in 06, then there is no cheat :)
     
  22. Immanueldk thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #22
    well ive tried the driver changed the hacked ini...

    after restart, I get an error that the new driver is not possible to have the nvida control panel, and ive gone -300 Marks in 01...

    ill just reinstall my old driver i think.
     
  23. winninganthem macrumors 6502a

    winninganthem

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #23
    Just wanted to post to let you guys know that this method does work on the old version Penryn MBPs with the GeForce 8600GT. Shame Nvidia doesn't update the drivers for notebook users and we need to do this (which is pretty dumb of Nvidia), but this work-around works.
     
  24. Tex-Twil macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #24
    If the test is in 1280x1024 then it is ok. The fact that it does not fit on the screen it doesn't matter. The graphic card does produce the images in the correct resolution.
     
  25. Immanueldk thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #25

    You did´t get an error with the Nvidia Control Panel after installing driver?
    Did you update the driver from device manager, or the Nvidia setup from the folder with the hacked inf?
     

Share This Page