Erase an iPhone with no SIM card

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by allycomm, Sep 16, 2009.

  1. allycomm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    #1
    How can you ERASE an iPhone 3G 16BG if there is no sim card? Purchased a new iPhone and while at the store the apple guru removed the sim card and destroyed it. but now i can't access the phone to erase. So i put in the sim from my new phone, same number, and it still states no access. Can I sell it now or is the information still locked in there?

    confused
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    I don't own an iPhone (only a Touch) but can you put it into DFU mode and do a Restore?
     
  3. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #3
    That's what I was going to say, but I don't understand why he has no access, just because the sim card is not there.
     
  4. MasterDev macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    #4
    Yeah, you can put it into DFU mode no problem without a sim card.
     
  5. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    Hmm, as mentioned I'm not familiar with iPhones but in my experience with other phones you can't do much (if anything) without a SIM.
     
  6. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #6
    You take the sim out, it becomes a Touch.

    That in itself should not prevent access. People do it all the time. Plus, when you get a new iPhone, they pop in the sim to your new one, and your old one has no sim. You still have access to the old phone, just not for calling.

    Anyway, if he had access, he could do a erase all content and settings. But the DFU restore route will fix him up.
     
  7. allycomm thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    #7
    had to connect to computer and then reset.

    ha! i had to connect it to computer. now reset-erasing all data.
     
  8. allycomm thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    #8
    SIM and Connect to computer required in this case.

    Have to have a sim to erase apparently and have to be tethered to computer to erase as well. I tried all combinations and finally connected to computer and it is not erasing. I used the new SIM card. We'll see if I have troubles when the full clean erase is completed and I put the SIM card back into the new 3Gs phone. Thanks for all your help.

    Don't know what DFU stands for :I
     
  9. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #9
    There ya go:

    http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=1034

    You'll need to use that after the erase. Good luck!
     
  10. allycomm thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    #10
    Erase underway. Thanks everyone.

    and now i know about DFUs Device Firmware utility updates :)

    PS i love the new 3Gs.
     

Share This Page