Erased HD Volume- need help.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Cub4Lyfe, Mar 8, 2015.

  1. Cub4Lyfe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    #1
    I just received my new macbook pro and accidentally erased the volume hd (one that shows 500gb and specs etc) upon a reset. It doesn't show in Disk Utility. All that appears is Macintosh HD which the utility will only allow me to verify and repair just like the original poster. The Mac boots directly to the Utility Menu upon restart. Ive tried the recovery system, and the only disc I can get to show upon reboot is a recovery hd but it is locked.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thank You!
     
  2. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #2
    Hi,

    did you try to boot with Cmd + r depressed ?

    The OS X Utilities window should show up and let you re-install from Internet.
     
  3. Cub4Lyfe thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    #3
    Yes, I did. The internet recovery (globe) initiated, loaded, and returned me to the utility menu.
     
  4. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #4
    Ok, and if you choose "Reinstall OS X", what happens ?
     
  5. Cub4Lyfe thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    #5
    When it gets to select drive to install it shows only a recovery hd which says it has been locked when i attempt to select it.
     
  6. Mik3F macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    #6
    You may need to go into Disk Utility and recreate the partition to enable you to install OS X again
     
  7. Cub4Lyfe thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    #7
    when i go into Disk Utility Macintosh HD shows up but it doesn't allow me to do anything to it. All the fields are greyed out.
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Does it show Macintosh HD twice like in my screenshot?

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Cub4Lyfe, Mar 8, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2015

    Cub4Lyfe thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    #9
    No it just has Macintosh HD once

    as such:

    Macintosh HD


    disk1
    -- OS X Base System
     
  10. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Try this. Make sure you are in Internet recovery and not regular recovery. (It sounds like you are from the globe description) Hold command-option-r (all three at once) at boot and pick your wifi and you should see the spinning globe, then the recovery screen.

    Now start Disk Utility and go to the erase tab. Select the drive band name itself at the very top of the left column above Macintosh HD. Now select Mac OS Extended (Journaled) in the dropdown to the right and apply that change.

    That should erase the whole disk. Now quit Disk Utility and click reinstall OS X at the top.
     
  11. Cub4Lyfe thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    #11
    when i enter internet recovery, the globe spends with the progress bar and timer beneath it and once its loaded the apple symbol reappears, load and sends me back to OS X Utilities.
     
  12. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #12
    [​IMG]

    It should get you to this screen. Is that what you see?

    It looks just like the regular, disk based recovery screen, but it is running in RAM from the download and not the disk.
     
  13. Cub4Lyfe thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    #13
    yes, thats exactly what I see.

    ----------

    However, it didn't ask me to sign into my wifi network but it loaded and returned me to the screen above
     
  14. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #14
    That's fine. So what happens when you try and use Disk Util like I described?
     
  15. Cub4Lyfe thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    #15
    when i select Macintosh HD everything pertaining to it is greyed out with the exception of the verify and repair disk options. Everything in the Partition folder is grey.
     
  16. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #16
    Read what I explained again. Go to the erase tab and select the disk, not Macintosh HD.
     
  17. Cub4Lyfe thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    #17
    sorry about that. There is nothing above Macintosh HD but the Verify scope. the disk 1 and os x base system are beneath and all options to reconfigure are greyed.
     
  18. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #18
    Hmm... just to be sure... you are in the erase tab of Disk Util?

    Let's back up a little. Why did you do this and can you explain step by step what you did?
     
  19. Cub4Lyfe thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    #19
    I was attempting a hard reset of my mac and suspect that I deleted the volume hd. Unfortunately, I'm up against an engagement and can't continue to troubleshoot. Ironically, I went through another thread and you helped someone through an almost identical occurrence although his fix didn't work for me. So, I was happy when you jumped aboard to help. Thank you anyway. Your time has been very well much appreciated.
     
  20. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #20
    You are welcome. Shoot me a PM if you want to revive the thread and take another crack at it when you have time. :)
     
  21. soulreaver99 macrumors 68020

    soulreaver99

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #21
  22. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #22
    Yeah... that's kinda what I was thinking and my next suggestion was going to be to run this command from Terminal to kill it and start over.

    Code:
    diskutil cs delete "Macintosh HD"
     

Share This Page