Erased RAID on Ext. HD - Won't Mount / Cannot Reformat

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by gingamo, Aug 16, 2016.

  1. gingamo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    #1
    UGH...I am running a MacBook Pro on OS 107.5, using external 2T LaCie HD, via Thunderbolt 800.

    Wanted to reformat my LaCie Drive, but there was, weirdly NO option to format drive, so DUMBLY, I deleted the RAID, thinking I could just start from scratch more easily (and only option).

    Drive just disappeared, won't mount, and I cannot see how to reformat.

    I don't need to recover anything, just format and start over.

    What the heck kind of trouble did I create for myself?

    (I DID save the Disk Utility Log if that is of any help.)
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
  3. gingamo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    #3
    Thanks. But since the disk does not show up, Disc Utility doesn't even see it to reformat. NOTHING is there.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 25, 2016 ---
    What do you do when you accidentally delete the RAID...and the hard drive is no longer mounting or visible to my Mac?

    There must be some way to access the drive and format it.

    Anyone?
    --- Post Merged, Aug 25, 2016 ---
    By the way... System profiler does see that something is connected, but also says no disk is connected.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. hobowankenobi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Location:
    on the land line mr. smith.
    #4
    Been years since I worked with a Lacie RAID....but:

    Was it already a RAID out of the box? Did you set it up with switches on the hardware (they have had several different models with different controls)?

    You might check their software tools to see if they will get you back in. Likely depends on which product you have.
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Hmmm... it should show up in Disk Util on Lion you are using. Try running this command in Terminal to see if the disks are listed.

    Code:
    diskutil list
     

Share This Page