Error 3200 fix!!!

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by edniknak, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. edniknak macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #1
    Folks,

    My antivirus (AVG on personal laptop and McAfee on work laptop) was blocking access to the Apple servers. I disabled AV and >BOOM< it worked!! :cool:

    Give it a try!!!
     
  2. MacbookSwitcher macrumors 6502

    MacbookSwitcher

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #2
    No good for me. I don't have anti-virus, yet I can't get past the "Backing Up" phase. The most I get is the progress bar moving about 1 millimeter every 10 minutes. Still in a state of epic fail 3+ hours later.
     
  3. Nachoconqueso macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    #3
    There is no fix except pure luck. The servers are super jammed still. Keep trying!!!!
     
  4. edniknak thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #4
    How about an antispyware program like Malwarebytes or Adaware or Spybot? If you have those, are they disabled?
     
  5. Goliver24 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #5
    I disabled my antivirus software at work (Microsoft Forefront) and it happened to work after that. I still think I got lucky and it just happened to work that time (5th time) but maybe it wasn't a coincidence.
     

Share This Page