Error in Cydia trying to update

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by RDAR, Jun 29, 2015.

  1. RDAR, Jun 29, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2015

    RDAR macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    #1
    I have an iPhone 6 jailbroken on iOS 8.3 using the Taig 2.1.3. Everything I go into Cydia it always says there is an upgrade to TaiG 8.1.3-8.x untether and TaiG uncache (Obsolete). But everything I try to update it, it always fails and gives two errors "installing taigunether83x would break existing software" and "Sub-process /usr/bin/dpkg returned an error code (1)" and asks to restring. When I go back to it, it is always there. When I check in installed items though the TaiG is already version 2.1.3. I had this same error when I used the TaiG 2.0.0 and just updated it through the deb file. So I did a fresh restore of iOS 8 through iTunes and jailbroke using 2.1.3 but it still gives the same error. All the tweaks and jailbreak apps are working fine though. But everytime I open Cydia, it always says I have 2 Essential Upgrades but when I try to upgrade them they always fail. Is anyone else having this problem? IMG_0003.jpeg IMG_0004.PNG IMG_0005.jpeg
     
  2. T4R06 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    #2
    I did experienced this. All you have to do is restart your iPhone
     
  3. RDAR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    #3
    I've already tried that and it didn't work :(
     
  4. RDAR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    #4
    I have a 6 Plus and iPad Air 2 in my household and have done the exact same procedure when jailbreaking and only this has the problem.
     
  5. nwmtnbiker macrumors 68000

    nwmtnbiker

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Location:
    Fidalgo Island
    #5
    Did you add both of the Taigs repos? Possibly one of the taigs repos have the upgrade and now cydias bigboss has it also... Try deleting taigs repos? Just guessing I dunno lol:)
     
  6. Mikeluv macrumors newbie

    Mikeluv

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    #6
    I'm having the same problem. Shows 2 upgrades and i cannot installed them because they are already installed.
     

Share This Page