Error on tf2 load up

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by macuser1991, Feb 23, 2012.

  1. macuser1991 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    #1
    hey guys well i just went to go try to play tf2 on steam and i got this error :(....


    SteamStartup() failed: SteamStartup(0xf,0x0xbffff23c) failed with error 1: Failed create pipe: 0


    whats up :(?
     
  2. DanielJStein macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    #2

    Yup, it is every Mac user, I get the same error. I ran Steam and TF2 to lookout for memory calls. It turns out, there is a huge pointer bug in TF2. It is really broken, probably for a while, a few days at the least, but hopefully it will be sooner.

    I assume the message you are talking about looks like this:
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  3. macuser1991 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    #3


    sure does good sir :( do you know how to fix it?
     
  4. jedivulcan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #4
    If you have a Time Machine backup, revert to an older version of Steam for now.

    If it tries to auto-update, hit cancel on anything you see.
     
  5. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #5
    Is it just me or has Steam/TF2 been getting less and less stable on osx since they released it?
     
  6. macuser1991 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    #6
    fixed, update just came in and i updated and I can play :) woot woot! good work steam
     
  7. BanterClaus macrumors regular

    BanterClaus

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Same story here. Update just popped for me and all is good.

    GJ GABEN
     
  8. jedivulcan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #8
    Nope. It still doesn't work with the Team Fortress 2 game update.
     
  9. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #9
    Post update it got farther, but then locked at the start screen. After I force quit it and relaunched it, same error (as OP)
     

Share This Page