Error using ZiPhone. Is this normal?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by kashmoney2006, Feb 19, 2008.

  1. kashmoney2006 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    #1
    ok so ZiPhone did successfully put my phone into recovery mode as i instructed. it also successfully jailbreaked my phone when i instructed. but what i am wondering is why in the progress log it shows "Error: ziphone returned 1" after executing both procedures? since it obviously worked correctly. here is a screenshot of the window. is this normal?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. wfielder84246 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    I bought an iphone today and used the same software and came across the same message. I just left it, as the phone is working perfectly. Updated to 1.1.3 and all works, even got the NES emulator working :D
     
  3. Hydramus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #3
    I also bought one yesterday, and had the same message too, but everything seems to be working perfectly on vodafone :D. No idea what it could be but i don't think you need to worry about it if everything is fine.
     
  4. kashmoney2006 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    #4
    yea everything works perfectly i was just a bit curious as to why it gives an error but does exactly what it is intended to do. oh well.
     
  5. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    I got the same error when "unlocking for any sim" just now. I have no way to try it out yet, so have any of you been successfully unlocked after receiving that message?

    Edit: It's unlocked. I'm ecstatic. This is kick-awesome.
     
  6. beej69 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    #6
    ERROR: ziphone returned 1

    i got "ERROR: ziphone returned 1" from ZiPhone 2.4 on leopard when doing only an unlock (phone was already jailbroken with ZiPhone earlier). i tried again and got the same error. i tested a T-Mobile SIM and it worked fine, though, so i guess the error is spurious.
     
  7. MacCurry macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    #7
    I got the same error. Although I don't have EDGE working yet on T-Mo, everything else works fine.

    Have you tried to run ZiPhone 2.4 using the command line version instead of the GUI version? I was reading on another forum that the command line version is more stable.

    I was also wondering if this was a problem if someone was running iTunes 7.6.1?
     
  8. Diatribe macrumors 601

    Diatribe

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Back in the motherland
    #8
    Just out of curiosity, did it downgrade your bootloader or are you still on 4.6?
     

Share This Page