Error When Restoring

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by scotty3x3, Jun 20, 2010.

  1. scotty3x3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #1
    I upgraded to 4.0 on an 8GB 3G. The upgrade went through fine but the phone does not run very well on iOS4 so I am trying to go back to 3.1.3 or 3.1.2.

    I plugged in the phone and iTunes saw it. I clicked restore and backed up the phone. It downloaded the latest 3.1.3 firmware and started the restore process. However, during the restore I get the error pop up that says the restore is not possible on the phone. Error 1015 or something I think it was. After this, iTunes says it sees a phone in recovery mode and will need to be recovered to be used. And then the loop continues. I tried to do an option click restore and use 3.1.2 and it does the same thing.

    Please someone help me out. I need to get my wife's phone working tonight before she leaves tomorrow with no phone!!

    Thanks Guys!
     
  2. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
  3. scotty3x3 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #4
    Thanks for the replies. I have tried the steps for iRecovery and I get to the point of terminal seeing the phone, but when i type in fsboot, nothing happens. I was reading some of the comments and people were saying they have to use iRecovery every time they turn their phone off? I hope that is not what we have to do with this one, but at this point I'd be happy just to get it to boot!
     
  4. johnrs macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham - UK
    #5
    Sorry should have pointed this out as I had problems with this too

    You using a PC or Mac?

    setenv auto-boot true
    saveenv <---- There is no "s"
    fsboot
    reboot

    in the step by step there is an "s" in the saveenv which should not be there

    I also did the "fsboot" and then a "reboot"

    I am hoping that with the launch of iOS4 today that this will resolve my problem

    hope this helps
     
  5. pastarojna macrumors member

    pastarojna

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    #6
    does the same for me

    i did the same thing , and my iphone was ok, however when i tried to downgrade to 3.1.2 or 3.1.3 it gave me the error 1015. The problem is when u upgraded to 4.0 it also upgraded base frame 05.13.04 and modem to 06,04.
    Anyway now when u're truing to downgrade it will not let you because those two updates. I have the same problem...
    sorry:mad:
     

Share This Page