Escape Key Lists Suggestions

Discussion in 'macOS' started by ExtremePopcorn, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. ExtremePopcorn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #1
    Pressing the escape key doesn't get me out of dialog boxes anymore. Instead, it just lists auto-completion suggestions.

    http://i.imgur.com/Ag2wH.png

    I'm not sure what could have caused this, and there doesn't seem to be a System Preference that controls this. Would anyone know how to begin troubleshooting this?
     
  2. Sydde macrumors 68020

    Sydde

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
  3. ExtremePopcorn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    If you're talking about Spotlight, Command+Spacebar will open the Spotlight search and the same will close it.
     
  5. ExtremePopcorn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #5
    Right, but it's not just a problem in Spotlight. This happens in all dialog boxes, such as Find and Replace on TextMate.
     
  6. Corndog5595 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    #6
    Weird, have you installed some addon that would add this functionality.
     
  7. ExtremePopcorn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #7
    It's likely that it is caused by something I installed, but nothing comes to mind that would have done this.
     
  8. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    Press and release the Option key (both, if your keyboard has two) and see whether it still happens.
     
  9. ExtremePopcorn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #9
    Yep, still happens.

    Thanks for trying, guys, but I think it's probably a really obscure problem that I'll just have to live with.
     
  10. spidey3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    #10
    Don't give up so easily!

    Have you checked your Keyboard settings? Perhaps the system thinks you are using a different keyboard layout...

    Spidey!!!
     
  11. ExtremePopcorn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #11
    I am using a different keyboard layout -- I type in Dvorak.

    I've reset the settings under keyboard to default... still no change.

    It was poor planning on my part, but I started this topic a day before I go on vacation for a week. If I don't respond, it's because I can't get internet! Sorry!
     
  12. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #12
    This seems related but not sure how to shut it off...
     

Share This Page