Ethernet 2 (en1) is missing

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Raunien, Oct 11, 2016.

  1. Raunien macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    #1
    Hello everyone,

    I got home today and found my mac pro completely shut off. Not sure if the power went out when I was away or what happened. The machine wouldn't turn back on, but after unplugging the power and replugging it in, it booted. Everything seemed fine.

    However, I noticed that my ethernet 2 port is not working. As in when I go into network utility, Ethernet 2 (en1) is missing. Ethernet 1 (en0) is still functioning.

    Any ideas about what to do?

    Thanks.

    Mac Pro 2010, 10.11.6
     
  2. Floris macrumors 68020

    Floris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #2
    Open terminal app and type ifconfig -va
    Is it no longer listed there too?
    maybe run ifconfig with parameters discover or learn (check man ifconfig for details) and then plug a cable in, maybe it kinda 'wakes it up'.
     
  3. Raunien thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    #3
    I ran ipconfig and it is not listed there.

    It goes from en0, en2...
     
  4. Raunien thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    #5
    I guess that's my last option. I was hoping to avoid that as I have to replace the graphics card.
     
  5. Floris macrumors 68020

    Floris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #6
    Just edited my above post, also, .. I am just throwing some stuff against the wall to try and see if your system can even see it. I hope some power cut didn't short the port or whatever..

    Who knows, maybe someone else with more experience on this than me can post and get you in the right direction.
     
  6. Raunien, Oct 11, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2016

    Raunien thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    #7
    I'm running the AHT now. I have a hunch that the port is dead.

    And the plot thickens...

    Ran AHT and it turned out NO ERRORS FOUND. In addition, both ethernet's are recognized under hardware profile

    http://imgur.com/a/YQ28L

    UPDATE: All well now, reset NVRAM after AHT and it is now being recognized. Thanks @Floris !
     
  7. Floris macrumors 68020

    Floris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #8
    Phew! I was reading up on resetting stuff, after writing on my blog about enable/disable SIP and I came back here hoping to figure out if it could help you any. Glad to read it is already resolved and that running diagnostics, resetting pram, smc, nvram etc might have simply helped out.
     

Share This Page