Ethernet Bridge Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by n1blink182fan2, Sep 6, 2008.

  1. n1blink182fan2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #1
    I bought a Hawking Ethernet bridge and for some reason after i set it up on my other computer, it still doesn't work. are there any hidden secrets to making work? thanks
     
  2. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #2
    Please add more details, such as the model of the computer, laptop/desktop, OS version, wireless router, just more info. That would help.
     
  3. toolbox macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #3
    This router is designed to be put into a existing wireless network to boost the signal

    You need to when your setting it up, set it to be use as a Access point rather then a bridge

     
  4. n1blink182fan2 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #4
    okay, it's a g4, 1gb ram, 80gb memory, prosessor speed is 500 MHz, dual core prosessor. i tried changing it from bridge to acsess point and nothing changed. when i do network diagnostics, on the left where it says "built in ethernet" next to it it has a green dot. network settings has a yellow dot, and the rest (ISP, Internet, Server) have red dots, and all say failed below them. any ideas?
     

Share This Page