Ethernet issue?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by willydimes, Oct 5, 2014.

  1. willydimes macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    #1
    Ill start by saying I am not sure what section this should go under but being as I have Yosemite and I never had this issue in the past, ill start here.

    I have a Time Capsule(most recent one) as my router and my late 2013 rMBP hooked up to my thunderbolt display. I have ethernet from time capsule to the display as well as wifi turned on.

    Recently, I lose internet for some reason while internet still works on my roommates mac and my iOS devices. Two days ago I unplugged the ethernet and it switched back to Wifi and everything worked. Well it has happened twice since and as soon as I turn ethernet off, internet comes back. Now when this isn't happening, ethernet runs fine, it isn't slow or anything.


    I have tried multiple cables and problem persists. Could this be software related? Are there any techniques I can use to try and problem solve this issue further? I would appreciate any help, thanks
     
  2. bkribbs macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    #2
    Well first you should go into system preferences, look at the network panel and see what is listed under ethernet.
     
  3. willydimes thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    #3
    the thunderbotl display ethernet is listed and shows green when all of this occurs
     
  4. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    Are you using a Thunderbolt Ethernet transceiver?
     
  5. willydimes thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    #5
    Im using the ethernet port on the back of the thunderbolt display
     
  6. bkribbs macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    #6
    Can you click it? Check what the IP, subnet, Router, and DNS addresses are. What exactly is "losing internet"? It just says cannot connect to internet?

    And then how is your internet set up? Is it all through the same router? Or you have one network for wireless and the ethernet it connected differently? Are you on a university's campus or in an apartment?

    Sorry for the questions, just trying to get as much useful info as possible!
     
  7. willydimes thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    #7
    Yea so the IP address is different from the one that shows up on my Wifi and the subnet is 255.255.255.0, Router and DNS are both 10.0.1.1

    When I lose internet, it never goes red or say that it cannot connect, it just won't load any page on safari or send an iMessage but as soon as I turn the ethernet off and it switched to wifi everything works. Yet the computer never shows that ethernet has lost internet service at all.


    My internet is off campus and all though same router off of the modem from optimum. My ethernet is off of the time capsule. I have an ethernet also going to my apple tv from the time capsule.

    Appreciate the help, thanks
     
  8. bkribbs macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    #8
    I'm not super familiar with time capsules. Is that also connected to the router then? So your laptop -> time capsule -> router?

    One thing you could do is see if it is DNS problems.

    Next time the internet goes out, open terminal and type:

    ping 74.125.224.72

    if that works, try

    ping google.com

    Correct output would be:
    PING 74.125.224.72 (74.125.224.72): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 74.125.224.72: icmp_seq=0 ttl=54 time=74.523 ms
    64 bytes from 74.125.224.72: icmp_seq=1 ttl=54 time=79.668 ms

    While failing would be:
    PING 64.233.160.0 (64.233.160.0): 56 data bytes
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 0
    Request timeout for icmp_seq 1

    I know at home and at my apartment over the summer I had issues resolving hostnames, perhaps that is your problem. Also, you said you have a tv plugged in over ethernet. Have you had any problems with that disconnecting?
     
  9. willydimes thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    #9
    Ill be sure to check that. The apple tv never has any issues and you were correct about the set up, time capsule is the router

    It might be related to host names. I restored this laptop when I got it from a back up on the time capsule of a computer named the same way. So I have had issues with the name of it because it refuses to name my laptop without (2) next to the name and sometimes evens goes (3) despite changing the name multiple times. I renamed the laptop entirely in hopes that it will prevent the naming issues but might have been messing with the ethernet connectivity as well. Thanks
     
  10. bkribbs macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    #10
    Ah. Yeah that is a bug I have seen before, let me see if I can track down what I saw before and if it was resolved.

    Edit- Skimming but check this out. Sound right? There's a fix (well a workaround) in the last post.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1772837
     

Share This Page