Ethernet Problem with OSX

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Brian Chan, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. Brian Chan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #1
    Dear guys

    I have some problem on setting the ethernet at my office.

    At my office, I have to enter the IP address manually with PC orlaptop. It work with any Windows based computer. However, it doesn't seems to work with my Macbook..

    What went wrong? I have tried to resrach the detals in the internet but not successfully.

    Any solution?

    Cheers,
    Brian
     
  2. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #2
    Do you have enter all the TCP/IP information manually? What are you entering in the Sys Prefs for:

    Configure:
    IP Address:
    Subnet Mask:
    Router:
    DNS Server:

    S-
     
  3. Brian Chan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #3
    Here is what I entered

    Configure:
    IP Address:192.168.1.10
    Subnet Mask:255.255.255.0
    Router:192.168.1.152
    DNS Server:208.167.231.55


    FYI, I can login my office's intrenet but cant able to login to internet. =)
     
  4. Brian Chan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #4
    Here is what I entered

    Configure:
    IP Address:192.168.1.10
    Subnet Mask:255.255.255.0
    Router:192.168.1.152
    DNS Server:208.167.231.55


    FYI, I can login my office's intrenet but cant able to login to internet. =)
     
  5. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #5
    It won't configure automatically? Try using the DHCP option. Also you shouldn't post your IP information so publicly I think.
     
  6. stuarthatto macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    #6
    >>Also you shouldn't post your IP information so publicly I think.

    Generally good advice, but he is using RFC1918 addresses so no real hassle.
     
  7. lostngone macrumors demi-god

    lostngone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Anchorage
    #7
    Make sure your default gateway(router) is correct.

    Can you open the terminal.app and do a traceroute to a address like www.google.com and post it.
     
  8. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #8
    First some troubleshooting stuff to see where the problem is. Open up a Terminal on the Mac.

    Type "netstat -rn". Make a note of the IP address next to the word default. It ought to be the same as the one you've set your router to.

    Now type "arp " followed by that address. You should get output similar to the below, which shows that your Mac's ethernet interface is talking to the router.

    ? (192.168.1.30) at 0:50:e8:2:D9:3F on en1 [ethernet]

    If that works, type "cat /etc/resolv.conf" and compare it to the DNS server setting you've set.

    If that is correct, type "dig www.google.com" which queries the DNS server. You should get a whole bunch of addresses for www.google.com.

    Which of these work?

    And one last thing to check, are you sure that IP address you've set isn't already in use on your network.
     
  9. Brian Chan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #9
    thanks guy!

    Tired the method 1. The IP address shown is not the same that I entered.
     
  10. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #10
    Brian,

    Post the results of the "netstat -rn" here so we can see them.

    S-
     
  11. Brian Chan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
  12. benlangdon macrumors 65832

    benlangdon

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #12
    just wanted to read this tomorrow,
    hope there is good info as i have a similar problem at my friends house.
     
  13. Brian Chan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008

Share This Page