Ethernet/Wifi

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by brentg33, Oct 8, 2014.

  1. brentg33 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    #1
    Hi all,

    I just installed the second GM of Yosemite. Prior to this, i have had my iMac only connected via ethernet to my airport extreme. For the handoff features, i now have wifi on too. I set the priority list in my network settings to ethernet first. Am i correct to think that all my internet traffic is ethernet and the only data going wifi is that for the handoff features? how can i double check?

    thanks
     
  2. macenied macrumors 6502a

    macenied

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    #2
    You should not need to do this. Keep your iMac on Ethernet only, the Airport Extreme will route the WIFI data from and to Ethernet for you. No need to enable WIFI on the iMac.
     
  3. brentg33 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    #3
    Thank you worked great
     
  4. Macnormann macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    #4
    Hi out there!
    I´ve just installed the newest Airport Extreme as main router in the house, connected to modem supplying 50/50 MB/s guaranteed;-) Wifi tested in main house to be > 50Mb/s allover
    I connected a switch to the airport to have Ethernet cables to our office,situated in annex
    trouble now: setting up the Imacs IP address set manually- network says connected but No joy!!
    Should router be set to Extreme or what??
    wifi in office ok but slow
    pls help
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    What IP have you manually assigned to the iMac? By default the extreme will use 10.10.1.2 through 10.10.1.100 for DHCP addresses, so you would want to pick 10.10.1.101 and up for your manual IP.

    Is there some reason you don't want to just let the Extreme assign a DHCP address?
     
  6. Taz Mangus macrumors 68040

    Taz Mangus

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    #6
    Are you trying to setup a static IP address for your iMac?
     

Share This Page