iPhone Evasi0n ios7 jailbreak or Cydia BROKEN?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by boredombulker, Dec 31, 2013.

  1. boredombulker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    #1
    OK so i jailbroke my iphone 5 yesterday with no problems. This morning I donwloaded an app that apparently wasnt compatible and it crashed my phone. I had to do a factory reset, restore and re jailbreak. I did that just now and i am having the same issue I have on an iphone 4 that I tried to jailbreak earlier today. both phones did not have substrate installed along with the jailbreak, when cydia was opened. I thought it was just the 4 but I went home just now and redid my 5 and get the same problem. I did it with the same jailbreak that I downloaded yesterday from evasi0n website and it worked fine. Something has changed in cydia or something? Upon first open it says it is installing packages but doesnt install everything. trying to install a tweak says i do not have substrate or preference loader installed. no substrate or anything can be found doing a search in Cydia.

    I saw today that mobile substrate and subrate safe mode have been changed to "cydia substrate" but it is not getting installed when cydia is being opened...

    Can anyone tell me what is going on?
     
  2. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #2
    Install cydia substrate

    It does not install automatically
     
  3. boredombulker thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    #3
    it installed automatically the first time. but that doesnt matter becuase it cannot be find in cydia. I searched for substrate and nothing comes up. searched cydia substrate and nothing. maybe I dont have the source it is in?
     
  4. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #4
    It's in the Cydia/Telesphoreo repo

    If it isn't there add http://apt.saurik.com

    You can use search Cydia
     
  5. boredombulker thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    #5
    i have that repo and it is empty

    UPDATE:

    After opening and closing cydia several times I was greeted with a prompt that said cydia required essential upgrades. I selected "complete upgrade" and everything was installed. Although I did encounter some POSIX : time out errors. It said it could not download packages, release and something else. Does it automatically attempt to download these again in the future or how do I go about doing it?

    The jailbreak seems to be working now. TriJetHero thank you for the assistance.
     
  6. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #6
    You might need to switch your cydia to developer to search specifically for mobile substrate.

    Although FYI, it is now called Cydia substrate. Now that I think of it, that might be your issue. You can also install activator which will automatically install substrate.

    And for what it's worth, the jailbreak never automatically installs cydia (mobile) substrate. It's easy to think it does since the first tweak you install will always install substrate for you. So it's easy to remember it always being installed on your device :)

    Edit: whoops never mind. Just saw TriJet's and your response. Looks your repo is empty? There's a few tricks you can do to try and fix it without having to re-jailbreak.
     
  7. boredombulker thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    #7

    so I forgot about the little essential upgrade popup. I guess that is what I meant by install it automatically. Maybe it was installed with a tweak but that cannot happen apparently until you get this "essential upgrade" popup. I just remember I didnt have to search for substrate. once i got that upgrade everything is working and the sources are no longer empty

    ----------

    just wanted to say thanks to everyone who helps out here. I really appreciate you guys responding so quickly and helping me out!
     
  8. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #8
    Yes that's right. 99.9% of the time you wouldn't search specifically for substrate. This jailbreak has been rather, unmmm, unique, to say the least ;)

    Glad you got it working. Have fun!
     
  9. confucious macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    #9
    To quote MN
     
  10. cheenofly, Jan 1, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2014

    cheenofly macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    #10
    Evasi0n ios7 jailbreak or Cydia BROKEN?

    Did anyone's Weather in the the Notification Center not show up since jailbreaking? I have Zeppelin, NoNewsIsGoodNews, and CCControls. I've checked the Location Services and it is turned on.
     

Share This Page