iPhone evasi0n via VMware Fusion 4 (Windows XP)

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by GOOD.Life, Mar 29, 2014.

  1. GOOD.Life macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Location:
    London
    #1
    I can't run evasi0n on my Mac since I need to update my OSX, so I'm wondering if Jailbreaking my iPhone 4 via VMware Fusion 4 running Windows XP would work?

    evasi0n has opened, and all I have to do it plug in my iPhone but I'm not sure if it will brick my phone or wipe it, since the backup is on OSX and not stored on the VMware.

    Thanks.
     
  2. GOOD.Life thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Location:
    London
  3. 0xyMoron macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #3
    How did you update your iPhone 4 to iOS 7? There are mixed reviews about OTA updated devices and jailbreaking with evasi0n, other than that you shouldn't face any problems Ps: nothing bricks iDevices except hardware failure. Hope that helps, should you face any issues come back here and someone will help out.
     
  4. GOOD.Life thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Location:
    London
    #4
    I'm pretty sure I updated it via iTunes.
    And thanks for the info, I tried to Jailbreak and I kept getting stuck on Configuring System 2/2. I upped the RAM and stuff, gonna try again now.

    EDIT: Now I'm getting "evasi0n failed during configuring system 1/2"
     
  5. 0xyMoron macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Did you disable passcode on your iPhone? Also make sure you run evasi0n as admin. If you get stuck on 2/2 keep evasi0n running and reboot your iPhone.
     
  6. GOOD.Life thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Location:
    London
    #6
    I did both of those, I'm getting stuck on 2/2 now haha, I'll try rebooting, thanks :D
     
  7. 0xyMoron macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #7
    2/2 in a virtual environment mode is common if the specs given to the virtual machine are low, try to bump them up some more.
     

Share This Page