Windows Eve: Valkyrie Talk

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Huntn, Sep 23, 2017.

  1. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #1
    Playing with an Occulus Rift on PC, looking for some configuration assistance. I've played the training missions using an xbox 360 controller and I'm not caring for that. I get too much movement from the little joystick, and it does not seem all that accurate for input. I also notice it is so jerky, with big inputs, that it made me mildly nauseous in my last session.

    I'd like to get some feedback from anyone using a HOTAS setup. Specifically I have CH Combat Stick and Throttles USB. I think the controls would be smoother for me. I've found even with the controller, If I just limit my input, I don't get these huge inputs spikes, but it's still not that accurate for fine tuning my tracking aim.

    Am I right that there is nothing in the VR part of Occulus that recognizes I'm using these devices, but it must recognize they are being used. Since Valkyrie has no throttle, just boost, I could probably get away with just the stick and not mess with the throttles.
    Thoughts?j Thanks! :)
     
  2. Huntn thread starter macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #2
    At this point I'm very unhappy with Valkyrie as I unable to configure my joystick with it. I've launched it in both VR and non-VR mode. In settings I selecte joystick, using an xbox controller, a windows of controls pops up on the left, but there is no way, I've found to nagivate this list and not only that but the top selection is halfway off the screen so I can't see what it's for....something advanced [long press]. As is this game is useless to me as my intent is to play this with a joystick, not an xbox controller. Unless aomeone has some suggestions for my problem, I'll submit a ticket, and maybe ask for a refund through steam.
     
  3. garnerx macrumors 6502

    garnerx

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #3
  4. gkarris, Oct 9, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2017

    gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #4
    Forgot that I can buy this now for my PC since it no longer needs VR.

    I'll download it tonight when I get home and try it out.

    Are you using the Windows 10 generic drivers or the driver that comes with the joystick?

    Do you have a deadline for a Steam refund?

    EDIT: Downloading now...
     
  5. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #5

    I downloaded it and successfully used my joystick - wow, a ton of settings compared to the PS4 version.

    You have to go into the "Joystick" settings to set it up, not "Controller" (that is for an Xbox One/360 setup). Plus you have to hit that Star so that you choose which joystick you are using. You also configure the throttle and rudder pedals here as well.

    You can do all the settings in 2D with a mouse and keyboard.
     
  6. Huntn thread starter macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #6
    I've seen the joystick, but not the star. Let me look at that again. Don't you have to use your joystick to set the buttons?
    Thanks!
     
  7. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #7
    When you go into that Star, you pick the Joystick (also shows Thrust Controller, and Rudder Pedals). Hit "Detect" (?) and the manufacturer/model of the joystick appears (if you have more than one, you can left and right among them). Use the Mouse to pick the function, then hit "bind" then press the button (or move) the joystick.
     
  8. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #8
    How to use a joystick with Eve Valkyrie

    This is Build CL1197335

    Windows 10, latest updates

    Go into Settings - Joystick Settings and hit select

    [​IMG]

    Once you are in Joystick settings, it looks like (in this newer build), it automatically will see your Joystick when you click on "Joystick" (other choices are "Throttle" and "Pedal"). (My Thrustmaster PC Joystick simply said "USB Controller"). This one gives Make & Model, click on Bind (the Control Pad Icon at bottom).

    [​IMG]

    Choose what to bind, hit "Bind", then move/press button on the Joystick...

    [​IMG]

    Back out and this should work - you may have to "Invert" certain setting in the Options to make sure it works properly.
     
  9. Huntn thread starter macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #9
    Thanks for this, but the game obviously is not seeing my stick when it flashes a red message about no control device seen. I’ll try again and see if anything is different.
     
  10. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #10
    maybe just use the built-in Windows 10 drivers instead of the manufacturer's ones...
     
  11. Huntn thread starter macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #11
    That is a possibly good point. When I install the Logitech configuration software does this install logitech drivers? What if I went to Device Manager, removed the driver for the stick then restarted Windows, I assume Windows would detect the stick and install it’s drivers for it? That might be worth a shot.
     
  12. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #12
    Does your USB port even work? (Try plugging it directly into the motherboard's port).

    Are you going through a hub? Does the hub have enough power to drive the controllers?
     
  13. garnerx macrumors 6502

    garnerx

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #13
    I thought you said above that you were using CH combat stick and throttle, what's the logitech software for?
     
  14. Huntn thread starter macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #14
    Yes, if my USB was not working , then the Controller software would not recognize them, and I’m not using a hub, all direct connections to the computer, and these ports are functional with other devices.
    --- Post Merged, Oct 20, 2017 ---
    I’ve got both a CH Combat Stick and Logitech Extreme 3D Pro sticks. Both sticks are seen by their programming software, but the game see neither of them.
    --- Post Merged, Oct 20, 2017 ---
    I went to device manager, for the Logitech Stick. A message says This device is working properly. The driver details are C:\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\hidclass.sys, hid parse.sys. and hidusb.sys. Digital signer: MicrosoftWindows Hardware Compatibility Publisher. So these look like Windows drivers to me.
     
  15. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #15
    I have a Logitech Attack 3 (hardly used in box from Goodwill - $3 :) ) and I bought a Thrustmaster basic stick I got from MicroCenter for $15 over a year ago - they both work...

    As I said, the Thrustmaster comes up "USB Controller" instead of the make/model.

    Do you have the latest build of Valkyrie? Is it on Steam? Maybe try unstalling it, restart your computer, then re-install it. Launch first without any USB Controller attached. Quit the game. Then, attach your controllers, then restart the game. Do this without any VR headset attached.

    I used the game at first with just the keyboard/mouse. Then before I started it again, I attached the controllers.

    Plus, I think you came from the VR version.

    I bought and installed Warzone that no longer needed VR...
     
  16. garnerx macrumors 6502

    garnerx

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #16
    Sounds like a complicated setup, have you tried disconnecting one stick? Or maybe use the CH control manager to combine your CH stick and throttle into a single device. I don't know if that would fix anything but I've seen it mentioned as a cure for various problems in flight sim forums. It's in the 'map wizard' or 'add' options in the software.
     
  17. Huntn, Oct 21, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2017

    Huntn thread starter macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #17
    I did come from the VR version brfore Warzone. Valkyrie is on Steam, kept up to,date. I’ll,give that a try.
    • Uninstall game, restart computer, reinstall.
    • Launch without VR or controller attached, quit game.
    • Connect stick, start game.
    I’ll let you know. Thanks for the help. :)
    --- Post Merged, Oct 21, 2017 ---
    I only have one stick hooked up at a time, so not complicated. :)
    Map wizard- Which software are you referencing?
     
  18. Huntn thread starter macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #18
    I completed the steps and unfortunately, the joystick is still not recognized in-game. In Valkyrie, under joystick settings, I get a message No Devices Attached. This screen currently requires at least 1 DirectInput Compatible Device to function.

    Of note, I plugged in my Logitech stick prior to game launch, and received a message that windows had configured my device. I tried this using both a USB 2.0- and 3.0 connection, directly on my computer. I'm still waiting for the Eve Valkyrie Tech Support to get back with me.
     
  19. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #19
    Sounds like something you need to do at the motherboard level - like update firmware or something...

    You can start be deleting the USB drivers in Device Manager and then having Windows re-detect it and install it again - maybe its something weird like the interrupts the usb ports were assigned...

    There's something that this game doesn't like about your setup.
     
  20. garnerx macrumors 6502

    garnerx

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #20
  21. Huntn thread starter macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #21
  22. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #22
    What about other games?
     
  23. Huntn thread starter macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #23
    Elite Dangerous had no issues with my CH Stick which is over 10 years old. I did not have the Logitech stick when I played that, but I bought it primarily because it was a newer stick and at the time did not want to pay $200 for a new HOTAS setup. I have Elite Dangerous installed and maybe I should give that a try to verify.
     
  24. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #24
    There's a patch released today that includes USB Joystick support which may in turn fix your strange problem...
     
  25. Huntn thread starter macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #25
    Thanks for the heads up, I saw it install. I’ll check this out soon and report back. :)
     

Share This Page