Excel 2008... Stupid Formula Bar

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by firstapple, Apr 6, 2008.

  1. firstapple macrumors 6502a

    firstapple

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #1
    Alright,

    Hoping for some more help with my office problems.

    Is there a way that I can always have the formula bar on, AND be the same darn size as my excel worksheet? Why are they not attached like in any other excel program??? If I maximize my excel sheet, the formula bar doesn't maximize with it.

    Or maybe there is a way to "attach" it to the main excel window? Please help end my suffering.
     
  2. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    I think that it can "dock" if you drag it up to the bottom of the menu bar. I don't have a copy with me to check this out though. All I know is that it doesn't operate in a similar fashion to any other Excel - no idea why.
     
  3. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    I can't figure out a way to do this.

    The Formula Bar and toolbars seem to be independently owned and operated, and I can't get the Formula Bar to dock to the window. Customizing the toolbars doesn't give you an option for the Formula Bar.
     
  4. Santa Rosa macrumors 65816

    Santa Rosa

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #4
    Sadly it looks like the answer (after fiddling about for a while) would be to use Office 2007 on Windows for that functionality. Its something that you could live with is it not, just one of those small annoyances I guess...
     
  5. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #5
    you can add a floating formula bar to Excel like the others have said from the view menu but it takes up the whole screen and looks stupid on my 23" ACD.

    i just type in the boxes and press enter to input the data/command. then when i want to change the data/command just double click on it. it even has a drop down menu for different functions after you type "=" then a letter. eg if you type "=A" you can select from a whole menu of functions with "=AVERAGE" as the top one.

    its not like Office for Windows where once you enter data or a command into a box you have to edit it in the formula bar.
     

Share This Page