Exchange Email Problem in OS 3.0GM

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by gibbz, Jun 12, 2009.

  1. gibbz macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    #1
    Hi all,

    First, I am a registered developer with OS 3.0GM.

    Prior to GM, I had no problems using my school's exchange server with the iPhone. However, after I got 3.0GM and setup as a new device, I can no longer connect.

    It sticks on the verifying account settings part of the setup and then fails.

    Worse yet, it is apparently sending the wrong password data or something because I have twice been locked out from the exchange account this morning for failed login attempts. I am 100% sure that I have correctly input the password.

    I have submitted bug reports to both school and Apple, but was just wondering if anyone else had come across this or had any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. §€NTiN€L macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    #2
    I am having the exact same problem with my iPhone 3G with OS 3.0.

    I had my work exchange email and calendar which started prompting me for the password once I upgraded to 3.0. Then I tried the Google Apps exchange but encountered the same problem.

    Please let us know if you come across a solution.
     
  3. theITGuy macrumors 6502a

    theITGuy

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Location:
    chasing the ghost in the machine
    #3
    When I was playing with the 3.0 betas on my 2G i had the same behavior...had to delete and re-create the account a couple of times before I stopped getting prompted for the password over and over again...

    Cheers.

    -J.-
     
  4. BaronvdB macrumors 6502

    BaronvdB

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    #4
    I'm having the same problem with my new 3Gs...worked fine on my 2G even with the 3.0 software upgrade...all the problems started with the 3Gs. I've tried deleting and recreating the account several time but it's still notworking.

    Is there a fix for this?
     
  5. BaronvdB macrumors 6502

    BaronvdB

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    #5
    UPDATE: I got mine fixed. I talked to our IT guys and instead of using the server "name" he had me put in the IP address in the Server field. I also had to change the domain field to "ourcompanyname.local".

    Works like a charm now. I hope this helps somebody else out.
     

Share This Page