Exchange users : Do you have problems since iOS 7 ?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by 1member1, Sep 26, 2013.

  1. 1member1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    #1
    Since iOS beta 6 to final release and also 7.02 I need to fill credentials to my company exchange every time i go into the settings application.

    that drives me crazy since my password is long (17 characters ) :Z

    anyone experience the same thing ?
     
  2. shenan1982 macrumors 68040

    shenan1982

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #2
    Various Exchange and email general glitches, see my comments in:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1648358

    Why would you have a 17-character password? I understand having a strong password, but that takes it to the extreme.
     
  3. deeddawg macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #3
    Working fine here on my 5s. Also worked great on my 4S running various iOS 7 betas. Never a hiccup.
     
  4. 1member1, Oct 3, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2013

    1member1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    #4
    Windows save your password hash in the system but it has limit of 15 characters if i'm not wrong. beyond that it won't save.
     
  5. dictoresno macrumors 601

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #5
    my work exchange is working without any issues. it set up with no problem and never prompted me for info again.
     
  6. shenan1982 macrumors 68040

    shenan1982

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #6
    My guess is you're not on Exchange Server 2013... very few companies have upgraded thus far. Seems to only affect those on 2013.
     
  7. 1member1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    #7
    my company has exchange 2010 but still it looks like it happens only to me. I asked few people and no one experience this. it's also only happen at home and i don't have any firewall here so i'm still wondering what's the problem.

    i already restored my phone so it's not the case.
     
  8. shenan1982 macrumors 68040

    shenan1982

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #8
    Usually lack of firewall doesn't cause issues it's presence if firewall that usually causes havoc.
     

Share This Page