Exobyte drive?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by TheEasterBunny, Apr 29, 2013.

  1. TheEasterBunny macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Location:
    Delaware
    #1
    I re-booted my pro yesterday, and got an error asking me if I would like to reformat this drive because it was unreadable by OSX.
    As usual I had other things to do and didn't get back to it for a while.
    When I opened Disk Utility I found it was a small FW drive I didn't use much. So no worries, but then I noticed the specs on the drive!

    If anyone wondered what size drive OSX could actually recognize, this should fill you in.
    Apple always gives maximums that we all prove not to be a limitation in time, but this was not expected!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. KaraH macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Location:
    DC
    #2
    Of course if past is prologue in a few years we will be bumping at that limitation. When macs were introduced we were measuring storage media and memory in kilobytes.

    If I went back then and told a younger me were buying drives measured in terrabytes my younger self would have wondered what the punchline was.
     
  3. TheEasterBunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Location:
    Delaware
    #3
    I have a box in a closet somewhere, that has several 256k floppy disks.
    They really do flop when wiggled too!
     
  4. KaraH macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Location:
    DC
    #4
    256? luxury!
     
  5. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    I feel so young now... they were up to 360 when I started :p
     
  6. TheEasterBunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Location:
    Delaware
    #6
    I had some 128's too. The big thing was the punch that cut a notch in the side to make the 128's into 256.
    That was so much space!
     
  7. KaraH macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Location:
    DC
    #7
    "Make your floppy into a flippy!"

    Of course before that orange punch came out you would just use your mom's scissors and be careful or a regular punch.
     
  8. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #8
    I am going to make you feel even younger, I used the one below.:eek:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. TheEasterBunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Location:
    Delaware
    #9
    OK, now KaraH just made me feel really old. Because I didn't use my mom's scissors...I used my own...

    But that tape, I did use at school, I had most of the letters memorized too. You would write your little program, commit it to tape, feed it into the reader. Then dial up and put the phone into the little cuppy modem, and see what you wrote.
    "ticker tape" I think?
     
  10. KaraH macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Location:
    DC
    #10
    I did as well. My high school put every computer it ever owned all in the same room: 2 teletypes hooked to a pdp, a trash-80, and a bunch of apple ][s. People were still using the teletypes once the apples came along.

    The first were the teletypes of course. I remember signing up for time slots to use the bloody things and them being in a room off the library at first because they did not have a real home.

    Ah the fun entering HS with already knowing how to program via the local college (soon joined by my own machines).
     
  11. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #11
    Same here. I started out when PaperTape was just starting to catch on. Modem couplers were not a thing yet. But when they 1st released 4 or 5 years later I got one! It's was 50 baud. :)

    Output was typically a teletype back then. Even games used the Teletype as output. :D
     
  12. TheEasterBunny thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Location:
    Delaware
    #12
    By the way, I figures since Mac OS thought this drive was 2.3EB that I would try to format it as such...no such luck however. Here are some screen shots of what it would do though.

    This morning the drive mounted normally and reports no errors, I don't think I will trust this drive for anything important.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #13
    LOL... well, maybe when the microprobe array drives come into their own aye?
    http://www.google.com/patents/US20060212978
     
  14. KaraH macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Location:
    DC
    #14
    step 1: start backup on that drive
    step 2: go explore Africa for a few decades
    step 3: hope it did not crash
     

Share This Page