Expand iDisk size using Time Capsule

Discussion in 'Apple Music, Apple Pay, iCloud, Apple Services' started by JonHimself, Dec 30, 2009.

  1. JonHimself macrumors 68000

    JonHimself

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #1
    I have been searching for a while (both google and MR) without results. I could have sworn that if you bought the Apple Time Capsule, you could use the hard drive as your iDisk hard - essentially making your iDisk drive 500gb, 1TB, or 2TB depending on your device.
    Is this possible? Does anyone know any more information about this or have a link to more information? It's driving my crazy because I really think I remember reading this.
     
  2. Matthew Yohe macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #2
    It doesn't make your iDisk that large, but you can share a hard drive hanging off an Airport Extreme or use the drive on a Time Capsule onto MobileMe.

    Open Airport Utility, open your airport, Click Advanced, MobileMe. Put in your info.
     
  3. JonHimself thread starter macrumors 68000

    JonHimself

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #3
    I don't have the router, but am looking into it. I changed what I was looking for on Google based on what you said and came up with a lot of information! Looks like the USB connected drive, or the Time Capsule hard drive will show up in Finder as if they were local drives when I'm away from home... should be perfect!

    Thanks!
     
  4. flynz4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    Does it really make your drive available when away from the house... or does it only work on your Local Area Network?

    If it does work away from the house... does the Time Capsule need to be your primary router... or can it simply be used with a different router while simply "extending" your network (ie: the TC being used as an access point).

    /Jim
     
  5. JonHimself thread starter macrumors 68000

    JonHimself

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #5
    I don't have one so I can't answer your second question - I would think that as long as it's on the network and connected to the internet then it probably would work, but that's based on just me guessing.

    According to everything I've read, if it's set-up through Mobile Me it will show on your computer when you're away from home (on WAN, not just LAN) much like your computer would using Back To My Mac. I would love to know about how good it works in accessing files while away from the home network - obviously it depends on your connection but it would great to hear about someone's use of it.
     

Share This Page